2017 NCFR Annual Conference Session Listing

2017 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Below, find details about each session planned for the 2017 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 15-18 in Orlando, Florida. We have also created a series of sessions sorted by NCFR sections and interest areas.

Session pages will include presentation slides or handouts if the presenter(s) chose to make them available. 

Showing 1 - 15 of 15 Session(s)
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 1

Jordan St. Charles, Stephanie Armes, James Muruthi, Hugh Milroy, Jay Mancini, Holly Hatton-Bowers, Gilbert Parra, Rachel Thomas, Carrie Smalley, Kaylee Seddio, Wendy Middlemiss; Discussant and Facilitator: Deb Burke

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
108
Location
Salon 1

Symposium organized by the Education and Enrichment Section on trauma. Topics include homelessness, sex trafficking and refugee camps.

Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 1

Daniel Tapanes, Brian Distelberg, Deepti Vaswani, Sean Fitzgerald, Ginger Simonton

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
110
Location
Salon 14

This presentation will give an overview of the MEND model and highlight some of the resent data supporting its effectiveness.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 2

Melissa Curran, Suzanne R. Smith, Katherine Allen, April L. Few-Demo, Kate Kuvalanka, Ramona Oswald; Co-chairs: Melissa Curran, April Few-Demo; Facilitator: Melissa Curran

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
121
Location
Salon 11

Symposium organized by the Advancing Family Science Section on the teaching of family theories. Five distinct theories in family studies and human development will be illustrated: Ambiguous Loss, Conflict, Feminism, Intersectionality, and Queer Theories.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Colleen Murray, Jeffrey Crapo, Tyson Barrett, Kay Bradford, Brian Higginbotham, Rebecca Hubbard, Carolyn Henry, Sandra Bornemann, Áine Humble; Facilitator: Wendy Middlemiss

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
122
Location
Salon 13

Papers on Hierarchies of Loss; Family Life Stage and Relationship Education Efficacy; Family Resilience and Dementia; and Family Resilience and Dementia

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Pregnancy and Parenting in Young Mothers; Effective Approaches to Support Families Across the Lifespan
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Session #
130
Location
Grand Ballroom C

86 total posters in this session. Topics include Education Throughout the Lifecourse; Early Educational Programs Helping Families and Young Children; Marriage; Transition to Parenthood; plus ten more topics.

 

Conference Session
Section Meeting
Featuring Roundtable Presentations

Kari Morgan, Elizabeth Holman, Jasmine Routon, Ramona Faith Oswald, Michelle Toews, Chelsey Spencer, Loren Taylor, Melanie L. Duncan

11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Session #
134
Location
Salon 10

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

(Made possible with the support of the Feminism and Family Studies Section.)

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Lightning Paper Session

Wm. Michael Fleming, Andrea Farnham, Catherine O'Neal, Laura McKee, Erinn Duprey, Sara Algoe, Brooke Kranzler, Sean Brotherson, Geoffrey Zehnacker, Hans Saint-Eloi Cadely, Tiffani Kisler, Mary Sciaraffa, Cathy Fialon, David Yarbrough, Rene Pogue, Monica J. Martin; Facilitator: Kaylee R. Seddio

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
137
Location
Salon 2

Lightning papers organized by the Education and Enrichment & Research and Theory Sections on trauma. Topics include Bystander Interventions; Peer, Parents, and Prejudice and Adolescent Outcomes; Cyber-digital Relationship Aggression; and more.

Conference Session
Plenary
Opening Plenary Session

This session will be live streamed

Michael Bérubé, Ph.D.

Session Presider: Maureen Perry-Jenkins, Ph.D., 2017 NCFR Program Chair

Register for live stream

1:15 PM
3:15 PM
Session #
139
Location
Grand Ballroom A/B

Michael Bérubé presents the Wednesday opening plenary session, sponsored by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. This session will be live streamed. 

Sponsored by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3 (Invited Symposium)

Dalton Price, William D. Allen, Anthony James; Ijeoma Opara; Co-chairs: Ijeoma Opara, Soyoung Lee

3:30 PM
4:45 PM
Session #
142
Location
Salon 1

The goal of this invited symposium is to engage in productive dialogue by discussing the unique perceptions toward police-Black community relations through the lenses of a police officer, family science and criminology scholars.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

Raeann R. Hamon, Verity Hwang, Erin Boyd-Soisson, Lindsay Bower, Suzanne R. Smith, Tracy Tachiera, Robert Reyes, Debra L. Berke; Facilitator and Chair: Debra L. Berke

5:00 PM
6:15 PM
Session #
151
Location
Salon 1

This symposium will reflect on experiential learning activities used in the family science classroom. Learning activities include a Family Life Education course, a preschool observation assignment, a poverty simulation, a trauma-informed practice, and more.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Scott Ketring, Tom Smith, Brandon Burr, Daniel Hubler, Marielle Jackson, Addison Elledge, Matthew Lefthand, David Schramm, Adam Galovan, Francesca Adler-Baeder; Facilitator: Adam M. Galovan

5:00 PM
6:15 PM
Session #
152
Location
Salon 11

This session will include four papers that cover topics related to relationship education including results from an RCT study of couples education programs, clarifying the difference between relationship education and couples therapy, character strengths, and more.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Paulina Velez-Gomez, Nadia Moratto-Vasquez, Sara Dodd, Lynda Ashbourne, Mohammed Baobaid, Abdallah Badahdah, Abir Al Jamal, Dora Tam, enise Lewis, Desiree Seponski, Savannah Young, Jenny Glozman, Susan Chuang; Facilitator: Catherine Solheim

5:00 PM
6:15 PM
Session #
156
Location
Salon 13

This session will include three papers that cover topics related to international migration including pre-conflict definitions vs. post-conflict reality, effects on family relationships, southeast Asian refugees’ narratives, and acculturation of Russian-speaking youth in Canada.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Community, Families, and Globalization; Risk and Protective Factors for Substance Abuse
6:15 PM
7:45 PM
Session #
161
Location
Grand Ballroom C

88 total posters in this session. Topics include Identity and Cultural Awareness; Well-Being and Discrimination; Family Policies; Poverty, Homelessness, and Human Rights; plus seven more.

Conference Session
Resource Exchange
SNP Resource Exchange

Lauren Ruhlmann, J. Kale Monk, Kami Gallus, Jessica Cless, Briana Nelson Goff, Erin M. Sesemann, Katherine W. Didericksen, Arpita Lal, Tatiana Glebova, Jessica Beyer, Jennifer Vallin, Andrea Roach, Vanessa Finnegan, Julianne McGill, Maggie Smith, Francesca Adler-Baeder; Facilitators: Jessica Fish and Katie Barrow

6:30 PM
8:00 PM
Session #
163
Location
Salon 9

Topics presented will include: Facilitating Collaborative Multi-tiered Research Teams; Rooting Your Community in Your Research; Burnout in MFTs; Title IX Mandated Reporting; and Connecting University and Local Communities.

Conference Session
Resource Exchange

Leandra Parris, Renée Tobin, Ani Yazedjian , Norma J. Perez-Brena, Michelle Toews, Andrea Hutson, Mark Feinberg, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Carrie Lehman, Ashton Chapman, Emily Manning, Nate Stoddard, Victor W. Harris , Silvia Bartolic, Daniel Perlman, Ronald Bulanda, Anita Glee Bertram, Brandon Burr, Kaye Sears, LaDonna Atkins, Tawni Holmes, Melissa Powers, Kasey Wood, Julia Bernard, Meghan Dove, Johnnye Rogers, Michael O'Neal, Paul Fisher, Katy Gregg, Sherria D. Taylor, Margaret E. Machara, Kimberly Allen, I. Joyce Chang, Rebecca Ward, Kimmery Newsom, Lover Chancler, Keondria McClish, Yolanda Mitchell, Jackie Schwab, Robin Yaure, Pamela B. Payne, Naomi Brower, Grace Bingham, Catherine Dutton, Karen Blaisure, Crystal Duncan Lane, Bryce Dickey, David Knox, Lacey Bagley, Claire Kimberly, Maureen Blankemeyer, Kathleen Walker, Courtney Walsh, Tiah J. Wingate, Adrienne Edwards, Jenna Dewar, Jacki Fitzpatrick, Rhonda Buckley, Sterling Wall, Tumaki Aruanã da Silva Cassiano, Fernanda Ferreira de Morais Zanitti, Cristiana Mercadante Esper Berthoud, Judith Myers-Walls, Darin Knapp, Tami James Moore, Sylvia Asay

8:00 PM
9:30 PM
Session #
166
Location
Grand Ballroom E

Each section will have individual member meetings the first 30 minutes, followed by a joint professional development session of three 25-minute sets of resource exchanges.