2017 NCFR Annual Conference Session Listing

2017 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Below, find details about each session planned for the 2017 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 15-18 in Orlando, Florida. We have also created a series of sessions sorted by NCFR sections and interest areas.

Session pages will include presentation slides or handouts if the presenter(s) chose to make them available. 

Showing 1 - 13 of 13 Session(s)
Conference Session
Special Session
Special Session

This session will be live streamed

Annette Mahoney; Facilitator: Michael Goodman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
310
Location
Grand Ballroom B

This presentation will highlight research on spiritual behaviors and beliefs about family life that can function as resources and risk factors across diverse families and religious communities. This session will be live streamed.

Made possible with the support of the Religion, Spirituality, and Family, Feminism and Family Studies, and Ethnic Minorities Sections.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 8

Dorothy Berglund, Alisha Hardman, Greg Brooks, Laynie Haley, Jessica Cless, Briana Nelson Goff, Daniel Puhlman, Riah Hoffman, Shannon Dusack, Johanna Boothby, Lauren Succheralli; Facilitator: Josiah Harmes

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
312
Location
Salon 13

This session's five papers cover topics related to Advancing Family Science including child maltreatment; family illness, death, and bereavement; trauma-informed pedagogy; family crisis management; and applying observational methods to attachment theory.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila, Catherine Solheim, Shann Hwa Hwang, Karen Myers-Bowman, Isaac CJ Falcon-Campos; Co-chairs: Alan C. Taylor

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
316
Location
Salon 12

This symposium is designed to examine how Family Life Education (FLE) is designed, delivered and practiced across the globe. First, the concept of “culture” will be re-examined, and then scholars from four distinct countries will each discuss the current state of FLE practices that exist within their borders.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposium: Families Negotiating Identities and Orientations Across Contexts
12:00 PM
1:30 PM
Session #
324
Location
Grand Ballroom C

86 total posters in this session. Topics include LGBTQ; African-American Families; Sexual Addiction; Feminist Therapists' Experiences of Managed Care; Foster Care and Adoption; plus 14 more topics.

Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 9

Deborah Gentry, Bill Anderson, Charlene VanLeeuwen

1:45 PM
3:00 PM
Session #
330
Location
Salon 16

Workshop participants will learn about characteristics and components of good quality case studies; strategies for incorporating case study analysis into classroom teaching; and explore different approaches to designing a classroom action research project that will more definitively measure their effectiveness.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Katie Barrow, Megan Kuykendoll, Erin Lavender-Stott, Richelle Frabotta, Sarah Kuborn, Melinda Markham, Michelle Murray, Mary Nedela, Sarah Steelman, Kristin Anders, Spencer Olmstead; Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

1:45 PM
3:00 PM
Session #
331
Location
Salon 12

This session's four papers cover the topics: sexuality education with young children; parents talking to their kids about sexuality; developmental influences on emerging adults’ sexual identities; and using self-disclosure in a human sexuality classroom.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Lucia Miranda, Patricia Roberson, Katie Lenger, Amy Rauer, Kristina Coop Gordon, Thomas White, Stephen Duncan, Jeremy Yorgason, Scott Ketring, Julianne McGill, Francesca Adler-Baeder, Thomas Smith, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Jacquelyn Mallette; Facilitator: Luke T. Russell

1:45 PM
3:00 PM
Session #
332
Location
Salon 15

This session's four papers cover family well-being topics including Consensus and Relationship Satisfaction, Marital Interventions Couple Relationship Education, Foster Caregivers, and Coparenting.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Amber Seidel, Karl Majeske, Courtney Polenick, Kira Birditt, Karen Fingerman, Erin Yelland, Jacquelyn Benson, James Bates, Kristin Litzelman, M. Hunter Stanfield, Jennifer Pearce-Morris, Loriena Yancura, Christine Fruhauf, Nathaniel Riggs, Nancy Mendoza, Heather Greenwood; Facilitator: Brianna Routh

1:45 PM
3:00 PM
Session #
334
Location
Salon 11

Aging topics covered by these four papers include: support exchanges between middle-aged children and aging parents; hearing impairment, and the role of partner support; and a curriculum for children in grandparent-headed families.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 10

This session will be live streamed

Karen Bogenschneider, Thomas Corbett, Emily Parrott, Patricia Strach, Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Elizabeth Day, Jacquelyn Thomas-Miller; Chair: Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth

4:30 PM
5:45 PM
Session #
339
Location
Grand Ballroom B

This session previews a special issue of the Journal of Family Theory and Review that will consider what it will take for family policy to achieve firmer footing as a field of inquiry, particularly in the current political climate. This session will be live streamed.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Kari Morgan, Madisen Reeves, Michael Langlais, Sylvia Asay, Mitch Vaterlaus, Anthony Walker, Erica Jordan, Eric Middleton, Jennifer Reinke, Michael Walcheski; Facilitator: Annie Insley

4:30 PM
5:45 PM
Session #
340
Location
Salon 11

This session's four papers cover topics including How HDFS Students Choose a Major; Male Enrollment in Family Science Courses; Determining Job Prospects for Family Science Degree Earners; and more.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Nate Stoddard, Jeremy Kanter, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Naomi Brower, Pamela Payne, Sharon Ballard, Eboni Baugh, Lisa Tyndall, Susan Walker, Seonghee Hong, Dawn Cassidy, Anne Clarkson, Jessica Troilo, Richard Feistman, Tyler Jamison; Facilitator: Bridget A. Walsh

4:30 PM
5:45 PM
Session #
341
Location
Salon 2

Lightning papers organized by the Education and Enrichment Section. Topics include Improvement in Relationship Outcomes Following a Gottman-Based Program; Lessons From Organizing a Multi-county Marriage Celebration; The Use of Technology by Family Educators; and more.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Samantha LeBouef, Jodi Dworkin, J. Mitchell Vaterlaus, Sarah Tulane, Brandon Porter, Niyantri Ravindran, Tessa Hamilton, Laurie Kramer, Angela Holth;  Facilitator: Robert Hughes

4:30 PM
5:45 PM
Session #
342
Location
Salon 15

This session's four papers on families and social media cover topics including siblings, adolescent romantic relationships, online risk behavior, and more.

Conference Session
Roundtable
Concurrent Sessions 10

Ana L. Jaramillo-Sierra, Karen Ripoll-Nuñez, Michelle Busk, Amber Vennum, Chelsey Torgerson, Eric Goodcase, Denzel Jones, D. Scott Sibley, Brie Turns, Noah Gagner, Ashley Landers, Nathan Hardy, Yaliu He, Allen Sabey, Rebecca Cobb, Jody Russon, Quintin Hunt, Lana Kim, Jennifer Lambert-Shute, Martha Laughlin, Tabitha McCoy, Katelyn Coburn, Ellory Bishop, Kimberly Mulkey, Paul Peterson, Margaret Keiley, Raven Pyle, Lindsay Stepancich, Damir Utrzan, Lauren Ruhlmann

4:30 PM
5:45 PM
Session #
345
Location
Salon 3

Ten different speakers will present on a topic and lead discussion. At roundtables, participants can visit more than one roundtable discussion during the session.