2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 50 of 64 Session(s)
Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Anisa M. Zvonkovic, 2017-2019 NCFR Board President

7:15 AM
8:30 AM
Session #
102
Location
Sunrise

This is a meeting of the NCFR Board of Directors and Section Chairs only.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Deborah B. Gentry, NCFR Academic Program Liaison

7:30 AM
9:30 AM
Session #
103
Location
Towne

This is a meeting of the CFLE Academic Program Review Committee members only.

Conference Session
TCRM
TCRM Paper Session 8

Miranda N. Berrigan, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Jill Yavorsky, Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan

Discussants: David Johnson and Adam Galovan

Presider: Spencer James

 

8:00 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
104
Location
Royal Palm 2

Using survey and time-diary data from couples, we examine the demographic, personality, and gender predictors of the overestimation and underestimation of labor.

Conference Session
TCRM
TCRM Paper Session 9

Caroline Sanner, Lawrence Ganong, Karen K. Melton, Camilla Hodge, Mat Duerden

Discussants: Stan Knapp and Ramona Oswald

Presider: David Bell

 

8:00 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
105
Location
Royal Palm 3

This session has two papers: Families Are Socially Constructed: What This Means for Researchers; and Creation of Family Experiences: Conceptualizing Divergent and Convergent Experiences of Family Time

Conference Session

Proctor: Cindy Winter; Administrator: Dawn Cassidy, NCFR Director of Family Life Education

8:00 AM
11:00 AM
Session #
106
Location
Dover

The Certified Family Life Educator (CFLE) exam will be offered via paper and pencil format onsite at the NCFR Annual Conference. To qualify to sit for the exam you need at least a bachelor’s degree from an accredited college/university.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 1 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Celene Domitrovich, Ph.D., Georgetown University Medical Center, Robert Nix, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison; Karen Bierman, Ph.D. and Brenda Heinrichs, Ph.D., Penn State University; Sukhdeep Gill, Ph.D., Penn State University; Celene Domitrovich, Ph.D., Georgetown University Medical Center; Robert Nix, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison; Sukhdeep Gill, Ph.D., Penn State University-York; Kishor Shrestha, Ph.D., Global Family Village, Nepal

Discussant: Carla Peterson, Ph.D., Iowa State University; Chair: Sukhdeep Gill, Ph.D., Penn State University-York

Organized by the Families and Health Section

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
107
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Symposium organized by the Families and Health Section will present theoretical developments to helping early education and family support programs achieve their goals. This session will be live streamed.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 1

Julie Leventhal, Hope Garcia, Sharon M. Ballard, Sandy Lookabaugh, Jennifer E. Greiving, Ruben Anguiano, Catherine Solheim, Robin G. Yaure, Debra L. Berke, Robert Reyes

Discussant: Alan Taylor; Chair: Robin G. Yaure

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
108
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium is designed for those who are considering starting a study abroad course or program as well as those who have significant experience with one.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Jillian Caldwell, Jeremiah Grissett, Hector Nolasco, Carolyn Henry, Dee Hill-Zuganelli, Tennant Kirk, Lydia DeFlorio, Adrienne Edwards, Amber Beliakoff, Jennifer Rojas-McWhinney, Angela Bell, Andrea Hellman, Ximena Uribe-Zarain, Alexis Gonzalez

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
109
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: family maintenance systems; improving kindergarten readiness in appalachia; SES-differences in mathematical knowledge; and best practices for engaging parents of English learners.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Peipei Hong, Ming Cui, Hayley Love, Hayley Love, Ross May, Ming Cui, Frank Fincham, Peipei Hong, Samantha Howard, Woosang Hwang, Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Seong Hee Kim, Hye Lim Sin, Zhenqiang Zhao, Jenny Park, Seonghee Hong, Xun Zhang, Mark Lopez, Helen Stevens, Leanne Sheeran, Wendy Middlemiss

Facilitator: Wendy Middlemiss

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
110
Location
Royal Palm 4

This session's five papers cover helicopter parenting topics related to: self control, mental health, parent gender, college students' academic outcomes, and responding to infants' cries. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Austin Mace, Ron Cox, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Anayeli Lopez, Omhagain Dayeen, Angela Atencio, Mariana del Hierro, Bolormaa Begzsuren, Khadija Alqurashi, David Green, Susan Chuang, David Este, Ross Parke, Laura Aguiar, Gonca Soyer, Diana Cedeno, Autumn Bermea, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Melissa Delgado

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
111
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Lindsay Edwards, Katelyn Coburn, Christi McGeorge, Mary Nedela, Heather Beeson

Facilitator: Ashley Walsdorf

 

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
112
Location
Pacific Salon 3

This session's four papers on sexual orientation and gender identity cover topics related to: the Scale of Internalized Trans Stigma (SITS),  Christian pastors’ advice to family therapists, bisexual people of color, and curriculum for LGBTQIA couples.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 1

Rachel Savasuk-Luxton, Megan L. Haselschwerdt, Francesca Adler-Baeder , Kathleen Hlavaty, Megan L. Haselschwerdt, Megan L. Haselschwerdt, Camille Carlson, Kathleen Hlavaty, Andrea L. Roach, Lidia Tinoco

Discussant: Jennifer L. Hardesty; Chair: Megan L. Haselschwerdt

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
113
Location
Pacific Salon 2

This symposium, comprised of four distinct studies that utilize different methodological approaches, will highlight the complexity within ITV with implications for future research, as well as prevention and intervention efforts with IPV-exposed youth.

Conference Session
Board/Committee
8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
114
Location
Sunset

Opportunity for Section Executive Committee Officers to meet, network and exchange ideas. This is a meeting of NCFR Section executive committee officers only.

Conference Session

Presider: Deborah B. Gentry, CFLE Academic Program Liaison

9:45 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
115
Location
Towne

Representatives of NCFR CFLE-approved programs are encouraged to come for a time of networking. Ask questions about achieving and/or maintaining Academic Program approval, the Abbreviated Application Process, and more.

Conference Session
Special Session
Special Session

David Klein, Ph.D., University of Notre Dame

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
116
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

Organized by and made possible with the support of the Theory Construction and Research Methodology Workshop.

Conference Session
Reception

Host/Facilitator: Leigh A. Leslie, 2017-2019 NCFR Board President-Elect

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
117
Location
San Diego/Golden West

If it's your first time attending the NCFR conference, you're invited to the Newcomers Welcome to meet fellow attendees and learn about the conference and NCFR.

Sponsored by Texas Tech University

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jessie Piper, Erin Yelland, Kaylee Seyferth, Kari Eller, Catherine O'Neal, Evin Richardson, Jay Mancini, Davina Quichocho, Mallory Lucier-Greer

Facilitator: Jennifer Camacho

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
118
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: the "Gray for a Day" program, Yazidi adolescent girl well-being, military members’ and their spouses’ connection to their community, and adolescent siblings’ anxiety in military families.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 2

Benjamin Burke, Amy Rauer, Jakob F. Jensen, Amy Rauer, Sae Hwang Han , Jeremy Yorgason, Heejeong Choi, Jinhee Kim, Melanie Hill, Mallory Millett

Discussant: Ashton Chapman; Chair: Amy Rauer

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
119
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium, comprised of scholars in the fields of family science, human development, marital and family therapy, and gerontology, emphasizes the importance of conceptualizing adult health and well-being dyadically.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Karina Shreffler, Stacy Tiemeyer, Meagan Meadows, Julia McQuillan, Arthur Greil, Allison Goderwis, Jason Hans, Carolyn Sutter, Barbara Fiese, Alexandra Lundquist, Erin Davis, Brent McBride, Sharon Donovan, Tiffany Spierling, Karina Shreffler, Tara Wyatt, Stacy Tiemeyer, Tristan Spierling, Elizabeth Finley, Jacob Christenson, Brandon Hollie, Casey McGregor, Joyce Arditti

Facilitator: Karina Shreffler

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
120
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jordan Arellanes, Brenda Lohman, Kimberly Osborne, Erinn Duprey, Margaret Caughy, Assaf Oshri, Anthony Ferraro, Ian Waldick, Karen Oehme, Merani Rivarola, Renada Goldberg, Debra Fitzpatrick, LaKisha David, Diamond Thomas, Christy Lleras, Sailaja Subramaniam, Marsha Carolan, Jennifer Del Mundo, Karen Quek

Facilitator: Anne Farrell

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
121
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Family Policy Section. 

Conference Session
Roundtable
Concurrent Sessions 2

Hoa Nguyen, Erika Grafsky, Jennifer Lambert-Shute, Tabitha McCoy, Heather Kelley, Ashley LeBaron, E. Jeffrey Hill, Randi Cowdery, Naveen Jonathan, Gita Seshadri, Monique Willis, Lisa Van Loo, D. Scott Sibley, Taylor Lupo, Hillary Schraufnagel, Hanna Stoffel, Ashley Martin-Cuellar, Zoe Cornwell

Facilitator: Rachel Tambling

 

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
122
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

18 different speakers will present on a topic and lead discussion. At roundtables, participants can visit more than one roundtable discussion during the session.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Abdallah Badahdah, Azza Abdelmoneium, John DeFrain, Sylvia Asay, Sadguna Anasuri, Monysakada Phal, Desiree Seponski, Lorien Jordan, Denise Lewis, Pearl Stewart, Rocco Placenti, Kani Diop, Joseph Grzywacz, Azza Abdelmoneium, Abdullah Badahdah

Facilitator: Sylvia Asay

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
123
Location
Pacific Salon 2

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 2 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Doris I. Cancel-Tirado, Ph.D., Western Oregon University; Sarah Feeney, Ph.D., CFLE, Central Washington University ; Mónica Olvera, Ph.D., Oregon State University , Roudi Nazarinia Roy, Ph.D., CFLE, California State University, Long Beach; Yolanda Mitchell,Ph.D., University of North Texas; Anthony James, Ph.D., Miami University; Lover Chancler, Ph.D., University of Central Missouri , Ijeoma Opara, Ph.D. Candidate, Montclair State University; Tiffany L. Brown, Ph.D., California State University, Long Beach; Veronica R. Barrios, Ph.D., Miami University-Ohio, Angela Locks, Ph.D. and Elizabeth Nuñez, Ed.D., California State University, Long Beach

Codiscussants: Farrell Webb, Ph.D., California State University, Northridge; Joseph Grzywacz, Ph.D., Florida State University; Chair: Roudi Nazarinia Roy, Ph.D., CFLE, California State University, Long Beach

 

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
124
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Many scholars and practitioners are familiar with the systematic racism that exists within their communities. Yet what have we done to model change for the racial/ethnic minority communities we study and serve? This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Emotion Regulation in Military Fathers; Cancer and Family Roles; Influences on Underage Drinking; Finances and Romantic Relationships
11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
125
Location
Town and Country

87 total posters in this session. Topics include marriage, Family Life Education, teaching Family Science, coparenting and stepfamilies, health care and costs, and more. 

Conference Session
Workshop
Invited Presenter Workshop

Leaders: Kristi Williams, Ph.D., Editor, Journal of Marriage and Family; Jason Hans, Ph.D., Editor, Family Relations; Mark Fine, Ph.D., Incoming Editor, Journal of Family Theory & Review

 

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
126
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This is a time when those who wish to submit manuscripts for NCFR journals will learn about the process. There will be time for questions from the audience.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Michael Goodman, Section Chair

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
127
Location
Royal Palm 4

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Kari Adamsons, Section Chair

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
128
Location
Pacific Salon 2

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Amber Seidel and Ashley Ermer, Focus Group Cochairs

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
129
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Katie Barrow, Erin S. Lavender-Stott, Focus Group Cochairs

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
130
Location
Royal Palm 2

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presider: Ahlishia Shipley, Focus Group Chair

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
130A
Location
Royal Palm 3

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Kimberly Crossman, Students and New Professionals Board Rep

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
131
Location
Sunrise

This is a meeting of the members of the Students and New Professionals Leadership Council only.

Conference Session
Plenary
Opening Plenary Session

This session will be live streamed

Nora Spinks is Chief Executive Officer, The Vanier Institute of the Family, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Facilitator: Bahira Sherif Trask, 2018 NCFR Program Chair

Register for live stream

1:00 PM
3:00 PM
Session #
132
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Nora Spinks, CEO of the Vanier Institute of the Family, presents the Wednesday opening plenary session. This session will be live streamed. 

Sponsored by Regents of the University of Minnesota, through its Department of Family Social Science

Conference Session
Special Session
Special Session

David Dollahite, Ph.D., and Loren Marks, Ph.D., Brigham Young University

Facilitator: Michael Goodman, Ph.D., Brigham Young University

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
133
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

Organized by Religion, Spirituality and Family and Ethnic Minorities Sections; made possible with the support of the Religion, Spirituality, and Family Section.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Daphne Hernandez, Ph.D., University of Houston, Briana Routh, Ph.D., Montana State University, Kimberly Greder, Ph.D., CFLE, CFCS, Iowa State University, Brenda J. Lohman, Ph.D., MS, Iowa State University, Jerica Berge, Ph.D., MPH, LMFT, CFLE, University of Minnesota Medical School

Discussant/Chair: Jerica Berge, Ph.D., MPH, LMFT, CFLE, University of Minnesota Medical School

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
134
Location
Pacific Salon 1

Experts in the field of Families and Health will present on how they are utilizing biological measures and innovative technologies in their families and health studies.

Organized by the Families and Health Section.

Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 3 (Invited Presenter Workshop)

Abbie Goldberg, Ph.D., Clark University; Anisa Zvonkovic, Ph.D., East Carolina University; Elaine Anderson, Ph.D., University of Maryland; Stephen Russell, Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin; Ethel Jones, Ph.D., Louisiana Tech University

Moderator: Abbie Goldberg, Ph.D., Clark University

Facilitators: Jessica Fish, Ph.D., University of Maryland; Katie Barrow, Ph.D., Louisiana Tech University

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
135
Location
Pacific Salon 3

Organized by the Students and New Professionals.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Darren Garcia, Lucia Miranda, Estafania Miranda, Kristina Gordon, Xun Liu, Naomi Wheeler, Michael Broda, Andrew Daire, Vanessa O’Hare, & Sandy-Ann Griffith, Jenene Case Pease, Laura McKee, Catherine O'Neal, Jena Michel, Dena Henry, Jennifer Doty, Iris Borowsky, Javiera Monardez, Elizabeth Valdes, Laura Rietveld, Michele Allen

Facilitator: Mark A. Lopez

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
136
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Chao Liu, Clint Broadbent, Ronald Cox, Isaac Washburn, Julie Croff, Jordan Arellanes, Kimberly Greder, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Norma Perez-Brena, Silvia Mayen, Diana Cedeño, Autumn Bermea, Bradley Eeden-Moorefield, Michelle Towes, Rachael Doubledee, Zachary Giano, Michael Merten, Miu Yee Mimi Ho, Andrea Roach

Facilitator: Katie Zeiders

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
137
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Alex VanBergen, Suzanne Bartle-Haring, Codina Kawar, Patrick Bortz , Sarah Worch, Suzanne Bartle-Haring, Suzanne Bartle-Haring, Alex VanBergen, Patrick Bortz, Codina Kawar, Jared A. Durtschi, Preston Morgan, Heather Love, Austin Beck, Jared A. Durtschi, Heather Love, Austin Beck, Preston Morgan

Discussant: Debra Kashy; Organizers: Suzanne Bartle Haring, Jared Durtschi; Chair: Suzanne Bartle-Haring

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
138
Location
Royal Palm 4

This symposium will present several papers that use dyadic data analysis techniques on topics relevant to couple and family therapy researchers.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Quinlyn Morrow, Jenifer McGuire, Katherine Kuvalanka, William Newsome, Bethany Willis, Julia Snodgrass, Lauren Smithee, Erika Grafsky, Jenifer McGuire, Kaitlin Black, Muzi Chen, Jenifer McGuire, Ivan Krasovec

Facilitator: Brad van Eeden-Moorefield

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
139
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Sarah Almalki, Lawrence Ganong, Gladys Asiedu, Jaerim Lee, Seohee Son, Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila, Susan Chuang, David Green, Jenny Glozman

Cochairs: Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
140
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium will provide perspectives on Family Life Education programs and activities from Saudi Arabia, Ghana, Australia and South Korea.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Anna Olsavsky, Miranda Berrigan, Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Miranda Berrigan, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan , Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan, Anna L. Olsavsky, Miranda N. Berrigan, Geoffrey L. Brown, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Susan Johnson, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Jill Yavorsky, Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan, Miranda N. Berrigan

 

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
141
Location
Pacific Salon 2

This symposium reviews the contributions of the New Parents Project, a multimethod, longitudinal study of family and child development, at its tenth anniversary, including four new projects.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presiders: Curtis A. Fox, Ramona Faith Oswald, Elections Council Cochairs

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
142
Location
Sunset

This is a meeting of NCFR's Elections Council only.

Conference Session
Special Session
Special Session

Veronica Barrios, Ph.D., Miami University; Greg Brooks, Ph.D., LMFT, Abilene Christian University; Manijeh Daneshpour, Ph.D., LMFT, Alliant International University; Adrienne M. Duke, Ph.D., Auburn University; Vanja Lazarevic, Ph.D., San Diego State University; Chang Su-Russell, Ph.D., Illinois State University

Co-moderators: Anthony James, Ph.D., CFLE, Miami University-Ohio; and Tyler Jamison, Ph.D., University of New Hampshire

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
143
Location
Pacific Salon 1

Organized by the NCFR Inclusion and Diversity Committee.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Karen J. Ripoll-Núñez, Ph.D.; and Ana L. Jaramillo-Sierra, Ph.D., LMFT, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia; Fatemeh Nikparvar, M.S., Kansas State University; Tatiana Glebova, Ph.D., LMFT, Alliant International University; Jingshuai Du, MSW; Yanqun Peng, LMFT, Kansas State University; Mona Mittal, Ph.D., LMFT, University of Maryland; Manjushree Palit, Ph.D., Jindal Institute of Behavioral Sciences, OP Jindal Global University, India; Chelsea Spencer, LMFT, and Sandra M. Stith, Ph.D., LCMFT, Kansas State University

Codiscussants and Cochairs: Sandra M. Stith, Ph.D., LCMFT, and Chelsea Spencer, M.S., LMFT, Kansas State University

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
144
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

In this symposium, we invite international family scholars and therapists to speak about intimate partner violence (IPV) in a global context. This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Family Therapy Section.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

Kelly D. Chandler, Brenda Barrett-Rivera, Loriena A. Yancura , Brianna Routh, Brittney D. Oliver, Yoshie Sano, Loriena A. Yancura, Lenna Ontai, Melissa Barnett, Kelly D. Chandler, Brenda Barrett-Rivera; Chair: Kelly D. Chandler

 

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
145
Location
Royal Palm 1

This symposium showcases an innovative teaching approach to bring family experiences to life in the classroom via animated vignettes.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Kevin Smith, Kate Cobb, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Anthony Ferraro, James Duncan, Mallory Lucier-Greer, Erinn Duprey, Sihong Liu, Jessica Thompson, Assaf Oshri, J. Kale Monk, Jeremy Kanter, Luke T. Russell, Jonathon J. Beckmeyer, Tyler B. Jamison, Kayley Davis, Spencer Olmstead, Heather Hessel, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Robin G. Yaure

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
146
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

M. Angela Nievar, Susie Ramisetty-Mikler, Matthew Rodriguez, Erica E. Coates, Andrew Conway, Kevin Roy, Ghaffar Ali Hurtado, Silvia Alvarez de Davila, Youjie Zhang, Alejandro Peralta, Amy Lewin, Stephanie J. Mitchell, Kevin Roy

Chair: Amy Lewin

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
147
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium draws on research conducted, using a range of methods, from local community-based programs that serve fathers of color in four communities across the country.

Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 4

Corey Huck, Sterlng Wall, Cuiting Li, Nikki Euhardy, Kristie Rauter-Egge, Dallas Stelter, Taylor Christiansen, Brianne Parlier, Kylie Kirkeeng, Mallory Price, Darby Schmidt, Lucas Vincent

 

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
148
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

Catherine Solheim, Maria de Guzman, Barbara H. Settles, Kieu Anh Do, Yan Xia

Discussant: Yan Xia; Chair: Mark Hutter

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
149
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The symposium focuses on issues that researchers confront in investigating the processes of migration, relocation, and resettlement, and their impact on migrating families in host countries and in countries of origin.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Daisy Camacho-Thompson, Nancy Gonzales, Jenn-Yun Tein, Tia Claybrook, Samantha Howard, Ming Cui, Carol Darling, Hayley Love, Sarah Wolford, Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Jonathan Kimmes, Ross May, Frank Fincham

Facilitator: Kari Adamsons

 

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
150
Location
Royal Palm 4