2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 50 of 57 Session(s)
Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presider: I. Joyce Chang, Focus Group Chair

7:00 AM
8:15 AM
Session #
201
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Rachel Farr, Cheryl Fortner-Wood, Focus Group Cochairs

7:00 AM
8:15 AM
Session #
202
Location
Royal Palm 2

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Board/Committee
7:00 AM
8:15 AM
Session #
203
Location
Royal Palm 3

This is a meeting for chairs of Family Science departments only.

Conference Session
Board/Committee
7:00 AM
9:00 AM
Session #
204
Location
Dover

Private meeting of the Groves Conference Board only.

Conference Session
Organized by Religion, Spirituality, and Family Section

Facilitator: Heather Hessel

Session #
205
Location
Stratford
Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Diane Cushman, NCFR Executive Director

7:15 AM
8:45 AM
Session #
206
Location
Sunset

This is a meeting of NCFR publisher representatives, editors, editorial assistants, and staff only.

Conference Session
Special Session
Workshop

Julie Tilsen, Ph.D., Youth Studies Program of the University of Minnesota, Director of Ethics and Practice at the International Center for Clinical Excellence

 

7:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
207
Location
Pacific Salon 3

Organized and Made Possible With the Support of Feminism and Family Studies and Family Therapy Sections.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Thomas W. Blume, Chair

7:45 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
208
Location
Esquire

This is a meeting of Inclusion and Diversity Committee members only.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 5 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

M. Lelinneth (Len) B. Novilla, MD, MPH, Brigham Young University; Mary Elizabeth Hughes, Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University; Nomi Weiss-Laxer, PhD, MPH, Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health; Anne W. Riley, B.S.N., M.S., Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University; Jerica M. Berge, Ph.D., MPH, LMFT, CFLE, University of Minnesota Medical School

Discussant/Chair: AliceAnn Crandall, Ph.D., Brigham Young University

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
209
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Experts in the field of Families and Health will address how the family has largely been ignored in public health, and how the family can be integrated into public health teaching, practice, and research.This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Families and Health Section.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 5

Raeann R. Hamon, Rachel R. Jones, Debra L. Berke, Sarah A. Kuborn, Julie Leventhal, Bahira S. Trask

Discussant/Chair: Pamela B. Payne

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
210
Location
Pacific Salon 1

The following symposium provides a variety of diverse experiences within classrooms for how to engage students in these applied experiences that will allow them to utilize the knowledge that they have gained.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Nathan Stoddard, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Stephen Duncan, Chongming Yang, Ian Marsee, Daye Son, Bryan Spuhler, Kay Bradford, Joshua Novak, Brian Higginbotham, Julianne McGill, Leah Burke, Francesca Adler-Baeder

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
211
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Tamekia Wilkins, Christy Lleras, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Robin Jarrett, Melinda Gonzales-Backen

Discussant/Facilitator: Daisy Camacho Thompson

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
212
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Sarah Curtiss, Aaron Ebata, Layton Reesor, Jerika Ruiz, Daphne Hernandez, Josh Novak, Julie Gast, Travis Dorsch, Dina Izenstark, Aaron Ebata, Amber Hammons, Elizabeth Villegas, Margarita Teran-Garcia, Barbara Fiese, Jeffrey Cookston, Gretchen George, Alyssa Parsons, Kelly Bost, Brent McBride, Barbara Fiese

Facilitator: Daphne Hernandez

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
213
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Bernice Dodor, Natalia Sira, Diane Foster, Eunicia Jones, Kate Harcourt, Jenna Cassinat, Adam Galovan, David Schramm, David Weisenhorn, Jason Hans, Radion Svynarenko, Byran Korth

Facilitator: Kevin Randall

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
214
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 5

Jill Naar, Ashley Ermer, Kristin Matera, Amy Rauer, Christine M. Proulx, Leah Burke, Jakob F. Jensen, Brenda L. Volling, Amanda E. Barnett, Ingrid Arnet Connidis

Discussant: Christine Proulx; Chair: Amanda Barnett

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
215
Location
Royal Palm 4

The goal of this symposium is to highlight a range of conceptual and methodological challenges that impact the study of family relationships across the life course, particularly in mid and late adulthood.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Heather Love, Chelsea Spencer, Scott May, Sandra Stith, Hans Saint-Eloi Cadely, Sylvie Mrug, Michael Windle, Julia Hammett, David Kennedy, Benjamin Karney, Thomas Bradbury, Olena Kopystynska, Melissa Barnett, Connie Beck, Melissa Curran

Facilitator: Megan Haselschwerdt

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
216
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Plenary
Plenary Session

This session will be live streamed

Dominic Richardson, Ph.D., Senior Education Specialist, UNICEF, Office of Research-Innocenti

Facilitator: Bahira Sherif Trask, 2018 NCFR Program Chair

Register for live stream

10:00 AM
11:45 AM
Session #
217
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Dominic Richardson, Ph.D., Senior Education Specialist, UNICEF, Office of Research-Innocenti presents the Thursday plenary session. This session will be live streamed.

Sponsored by the University of Georgia Human Development and Family Science

Conference Session
Special Session

Francesca Adler-Baeder, Ph.D., CFLE, Auburn University; and Ted Futris, Ph.D., CFLE, University of Georgia, 2018 Margaret Arcus Award Winners

Presider: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D., Education and Enrichment Section Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
218
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The 2018 winners of the Margaret Arcus Award, Francesca Adler-Baeder, Ph.D., CFLE, Auburn University; and Ted Futris, Ph.D., CFLE, University of Georgia present their work.

Organized by the Education and Enrichment Section.

Conference Session
Symposium
Invited Presenter Symposium

Jennifer Rolls-Reutz, MPH, California Evidence-Based Clearinghouse, Chadwick Center for Children and Families, Rady Children’s Hospital; Dana Weiner, Ph.D., Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago; Rebecca Jones-Gaston, MSW, Social Services Agency, Maryland Department of Human Services

Discussant: Jay Mancini, Ph.D., University of Georgia; Chair: Krista Thomas, Ph.D., Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
219
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This symposium examines the most substantive piece of child welfare reform legislation passed in recent history. It has significant implications for advancing the use of evidence-based practice in child welfare. This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Family Policy Section.

Conference Session
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
220
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Please come and share your ideas on how to promote mentorship at NCFR. We are seeking input from scholars, practitioners, CFLEs, and students at all levels about how to create a sustainable organization-wide mentoring program within NCFR to support emerging family scholars.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Internet Use in Japan and U.S.; LGBTQ Intersectional Identities
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
221
Location
Town and Country

89 total posters in this session. Topics include How Social Media and Technology Affect Relationships; Intimate Partner Violence; Military Families; Family Formation; Siblings; Rural Families; and more.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Roudi Nazarinia Roy, Section Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
222
Location
Pacific Salon 1

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presider: Kristen Benson, Focus Group Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
223
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presider: Kamala Ramadoss, Focus Group Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
224
Location
Royal Palm 2

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Diane Cushman, NCFR Executive Director

12:00 PM
1:30 PM
Session #
225
Location
Sunset

This is a meeting of the NCFR journal board committee, editors, editorial assistants, and NCFR staff only.

Conference Session
12:00 PM
4:00 PM
Session #
226
Location
Atlas Ballroom Foyer

Exhibitors offer an array of new materials and services to enhance your work, career, and professional development.

Conference Session
Workshop

Brandon Burr, Affiliate Councils Board Conference Program Chair;  Nate Cottle, Affiliate Councils Board President; Hannah Hardin, Allison Beacom, Mickey Langlais; Jessica Askins, Anita Glee Bertram, Brandon Burr, Kaye Sears; Elizabeth Anania, Mattea Attoe, Hannah Manuel, Dallas Stelter, Cassidy Crunkilton, Kaila Neitzel, Sterling Wall; Kaye Sears, Brandon Burr, Anita Glee Bertram

1:30 PM
3:30 PM
Session #
227
Location
Sunrise
Conference Session
Special Session
Concurrent Sessions 6

Nora Spinks, The Vanier Institute of the Family, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; Dominic Richardson, Ph.D., UNICEF, Office of Research-Innocenti; Renata Kaczmarska, Ph.D., Focal Point on the Family, DSPD/DESA, United Nations; Ignacio Socias, Ph.D., Communication and International Relations, International Federation for Family Development

Facilitator: Bahira Sherif Trask, 2018 NCFR Program Chair

This session will be live streamed.

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
228
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

Sponsored by the University of Missouri Human Development and Family Science - 2018 Catalyst Sponsor.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica Callahan, Gabrielle Sewester, Jaimee Hartenstein, Evin Richardson, Jacquelyn Mallette, Ted Futris, Laura Nathans, Lori Chaffers, K Mullican, Heidi Stolz, Sun-Kyung Lee, Angela Keyzers, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Dawn Cassidy

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
229
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jocelyn Smith Lee, Michael Robinson, Cassidy Robishaw, August Jenkins, Steffany Fredman, Yunying Le, Xiaoran Sun, OLIVENNE SKINNER, Susan McHale, Alaysia Brown, Antoinette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Steven Berkley, Antionette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Samuel Allen, H. Kim

Facilitator: Edna Alfaro

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
230
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 6

Paul R. Springer, Richard J. Bischoff, Rochelle L. Dalla, Cody S. Hollist, Natalie Williams, Julie A. Tippens; Discussant: Jerica Berge; Chair: Paul Springer

 

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
231
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The purpose of this symposium is to present four unique papers that highlight the challenges and lessons learned in doing global research among difficult-to-reach populations.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Veronica Barrios, Jonathan Caspi, Pauline Garcia_Reid, Katia Goldfarb, Jason Whiting, Doug Smith, Ashley Lovell, Emily Stephens, Lauren Ruhlmann, Taylor Gnagi, Bridgett Kelly, Megan Miller, Caroline Fuss, Sarah Jane Fuss, Danielle Parson, Emma Milan, Mallory Williams, Taylor Ronquillo, Rachel Bezek, Michael Schiferl, Amber Dunn, Jamie Dressler, Sarah Wolford, Ashley Cooper, Lenore McWey

Facilitator: Amber Vennum

 

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
232
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Carissa DAniello Heyda, Stephen Fife, Amy Morgan, Lorien Jordan, Jessica Goodman, Stephen Fife, Carissa D'Aniello-Heyda, Dane Eggleston, Jesse Smith, Susan Dow, Alyssa Christal, Laura Evans, Norman Epstein, Shyneice Porter

Facilitator: Shayne Anderson

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
233
Location
Royal Palm 4
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica N. Fish, Evan Krueger, Meg Bishop, Marguerita Lightfoot, Phillip L. Hammack, Stephen Russell, Sara Mernitz, Stephen Russell, David Frost, Shawn N. Mendez; Discussant: Ramona Oswald; Cochairs: Sara Mernitz, Jessica Fish

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
234
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium relies on life course and queer theory perspectives to emphasize that age, timing, and social interactions play critical roles in shaping the identities and experiences of sexual minority people and their families..

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 6

Nicole Campione-Barr, Randi Garcia, Anna Lindell, Nicole Campione-Barr, Katharine H. Zeiders, Lorey Wheeler, Sarah Killoren, Kimberly A. Updegraff, Adriana J. Umaña-Taylor Susan M. McHale; Discussant: Lorey Wheeler; Chair: Sarah Killoren

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
235
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

The purpose of our symposium is to examine how family members’ relationships with one another and experiences have an impact on the individual and the family as a whole, and the stability of relationships over time.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: David H. Demo, Committee Chair

1:45 PM
3:15 PM
Session #
236
Location
Esquire

This is a meeting of the NCFR Fellows Committee members only.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Spencer James, Ph.D., Brigham Young University, Sylvia Asay, Ph.D., University of Nebraska at Kearney, Miliann Kang, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts-Amherst; Mihaela Robila, Ph.D., Queens College, City University of New York, Brenda Koester, M.S., Cagla Giray, M.S., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Discussant: Jonathan Sandberg, Ph.D., Brigham Young University; Chair: Mihaela Robila, Ph.D., Queens College, City University of New York

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
237
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Invited symposium organized by the International Section. Presenters will discuss research in Ghana, South Korea, Portugal, Jamaica, and more. This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the International Section.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Jacki Fitzpatrick, Nikki DiGregorio, Daniel Hubler, Mark S. Adams, Michael McColley, Mosiah Gonzalez, Matthew Lefthand , Debra L. Berke, Silvia Bartolic, Andy Holmes; Discussant: Robin Yaure; Chair: Silvia Bartolic

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
238
Location
Royal Palm 1

This symposium will demonstrate five different ways students can impact the learning that occurs in family related courses and programs through participation in the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning (SoTL) research, thus essentially co-creating their learning experience.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Raymond Petren, Melissa Labuda, Michael Anthony, Jonathon Beckmeyer, Samantha Krejnik, Jasmin McCray, Melinda Markham, Jessica Troilo, Hilary Dalton, Renee Wilkins-Clark, Anthony Ferraro, McKenzie Cox, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Judith Myers-Walls, Anthony Ferraro, Tyler Jamison, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Fiorella Carlos Chavez

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
239
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Lorey A. Wheeler, Prerna Arora, Melissa Y. Delgado, Antoinette M. Landor, Alaysia Brown, Steven Berkley, Norma J. Perez-Brena, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Eric Goodcase, Sarah Colburn, Lara Hoss , Shardé McNeil Smith, Lillie Williamson, Frank Fincham; Discussant: Tera Hurt Jordan; Chair: Antoinette M. Landor

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
240
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium is interested in exploring how cultural intersections and different types of discriminatory experiences impact the health and well-being of African Americans and Latinos.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Elizabeth Villegas, Viridiana Luna, Bridget Hannon, Barbara Fiese, Margarita Teran-Garcia , Brianna Routh, Kimberly Greder, Margarita Teran-Garcia, Ghaffar Ali Hurtado Choque, Silvia Alvarez de Davila, Jane Lanigan, AnaMaria Diaz Martinez; Discussant: Angela Wiley; Co:chairs: Elizabeth Villegas, Brianna Routh

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
241
Location
Royal Palm 3

Through an ecological framework, we will discuss the process of program development, culturally tailoring, and implementation of three different family-based wellness programs targeted toward Latinos.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Sihong Liu, Assaf Oshri, Jing Zhang, Natasha Slesnick, Junhan Cho, Steven Kogan, Alicia Smith, Spencer Bradshaw, Mazie Zielinski, Natira Mullet, Lindsey Hawkins, Megan Story, Olivia Diggs, Tricia Neppl

Facilitator: Katharine Didericksen

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
242
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Katie M. Hrapczynski, Leigh A. Leslie, Rachel M. Moore, Katie Heiden-Rootes, Anne Edwards, Joseph Wetchler, Kyle A. Simon, Rachel H. Farr, Ciara M. Collins, Annamaria Csizmadia, Kevin C. Hynes; Discussant: Jessica A.K. Matthews; Chair: Katie M. Hrapczynski

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
243
Location
Pacific Salon 3
Conference Session
Roundtable
Concurrent Sessions 7

Nathan Hardy, Matthew Brosi, Todd Spencer, Jamie Dellinger, Kaylin Bailey, Katherine Stockhecker, Jody Russon, Noah Gagner, Ashley Landers, Alyssa Banford Witting, Elizabeth Wieling, Damir Utrzan, Desiree Seponski, Jody Russon, Guy Diamond, Tammy Daughtry, Jay Daughtry, Iman Dadras, Sandra Espinoza

Facilitator: Glade Topham

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
244
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Jenifer K. McGuire, Jessica N. Fish, Melissa H. Manley, Abbie E. Goldberg, Amanda Pollitt, Salvatore Ioverno, Arnold Grossman, Stephen T. Russell, Kristen E. Benson, Francesca Otero-Vargas, Kathleen Smith, Carmen Gray, Hunter Adams, Angela Rosebrough, Chelynn Randolph, Brad van Eeden-Moorefield; Discussant and Chair: Katherine A. Kuvalanka

Discussant/Chair: Katherine A. Kuvalanka

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
245
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The four papers of this symposium utilize innovative approaches to investigate the experiences of trans individuals in a range of contexts, including families, romantic relationships, and schools, and examine how community-level factors have an impact on trans individuals’ wellbeing.

Conference Session
Reception
4:30 PM
6:30 PM
Session #
246
Location
San Diego/Golden West

It’s the NCFR conference college fair! You’re invited to learn about more than 30 academic programs, meet their faculty and students, and reconnect with your fellow alumni. Don’t miss the food and prizes! 

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Jennifer A. Mortensen, Carla Peterson, Bridget A. Walsh, Focus Group Cochairs

6:15 PM
7:30 PM
Session #
247
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Henry Gonzalez, Bharathi Zvara, Focus Group Cochairs

6:15 PM
7:30 PM
Session #
248
Location
Royal Palm 2

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Roudi Roy, Section Chair

6:30 PM
7:30 PM
Session #
249
Location
Pacific Salon 1

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Jerica Berge, Section Chair

6:30 PM
7:30 PM
Session #
250
Location
Pacific Salon 2

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.