2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 Session(s)
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Nathan Stoddard, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Stephen Duncan, Chongming Yang, Ian Marsee, Daye Son, Bryan Spuhler, Kay Bradford, Joshua Novak, Brian Higginbotham, Julianne McGill, Leah Burke, Francesca Adler-Baeder

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
211
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Tamekia Wilkins, Christy Lleras, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Robin Jarrett, Melinda Gonzales-Backen

Discussant/Facilitator: Daisy Camacho Thompson

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
212
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Bernice Dodor, Natalia Sira, Diane Foster, Eunicia Jones, Kate Harcourt, Jenna Cassinat, Adam Galovan, David Schramm, David Weisenhorn, Jason Hans, Radion Svynarenko, Byran Korth

Facilitator: Kevin Randall

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
214
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Heather Love, Chelsea Spencer, Scott May, Sandra Stith, Hans Saint-Eloi Cadely, Sylvie Mrug, Michael Windle, Julia Hammett, David Kennedy, Benjamin Karney, Thomas Bradbury, Olena Kopystynska, Melissa Barnett, Connie Beck, Melissa Curran

Facilitator: Megan Haselschwerdt

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
216
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Veronica Barrios, Jonathan Caspi, Pauline Garcia_Reid, Katia Goldfarb, Jason Whiting, Doug Smith, Ashley Lovell, Emily Stephens, Lauren Ruhlmann, Taylor Gnagi, Bridgett Kelly, Megan Miller, Caroline Fuss, Sarah Jane Fuss, Danielle Parson, Emma Milan, Mallory Williams, Taylor Ronquillo, Rachel Bezek, Michael Schiferl, Amber Dunn, Jamie Dressler, Sarah Wolford, Ashley Cooper, Lenore McWey

Facilitator: Amber Vennum

 

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
232
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Carissa DAniello Heyda, Stephen Fife, Amy Morgan, Lorien Jordan, Jessica Goodman, Stephen Fife, Carissa D'Aniello-Heyda, Dane Eggleston, Jesse Smith, Susan Dow, Alyssa Christal, Laura Evans, Norman Epstein, Shyneice Porter

Facilitator: Shayne Anderson

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
233
Location
Royal Palm 4
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Raymond Petren, Melissa Labuda, Michael Anthony, Jonathon Beckmeyer, Samantha Krejnik, Jasmin McCray, Melinda Markham, Jessica Troilo, Hilary Dalton, Renee Wilkins-Clark, Anthony Ferraro, McKenzie Cox, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Judith Myers-Walls, Anthony Ferraro, Tyler Jamison, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Fiorella Carlos Chavez

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
239
Location
Royal Palm 2