2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 50 of 53 Session(s)
Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presider: Alan C. Taylor, Focus Group Chair

7:00 AM
8:15 AM
Session #
301
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presiders: Robert Hughes, Jr.

7:00 AM
8:30 AM
Session #
302
Location
Sunset

This is a meeting only for the committee members.

Conference Session
Board/Committee
7:00 AM
8:15 AM
Session #
303
Location
Royal Palm 3

This is a meeting for members of the Family Science Association.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Katia Goldfarb, 2019 Program Chair

7:00 AM
8:30 AM
Session #
304
Location
Sunrise

This is a meeting of the 2019 NCFR Conference Program Committee only.

Conference Session
Organized by Religion, Spirituality, and Family Section

Facilitator: Heather Hessel.

710
740
Session #
305
Location
Stratford
Conference Session
Special Session
7:30 AM
9:00 AM
Session #
306
Location
San Diego

The purpose of the Inclusion and Diversity Committee (IDC) meeting is to provide an opportunity to engage in an open, respectful, and and productive conversation about various inclusion and diversity topics at NCFR. Everyone is welcome to attend.

Conference Session
8:00 AM
2:00 PM
Session #
307
Location
Atlas Ballroom Foyer

Exhibitors offer an array of new materials and services to enhance your work, career, and professional development.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Cindy Winter

8:45 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
308
Location
Sunrise

This is a meeting only for the committee members.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presiders: Libby Balter Blume, Journal Editor, and Mark Fine, Incoming Journal Editor

8:30 AM
10:00 AM
Session #
309
Location
Sunset

This is a private meeting of this editorial board.

Conference Session
Special Session

Hilary A. Rose, Ph.D., CFLE, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec; Bev Sellars, LL.B., Haig-Brown House, Campbell River, British Columbia, and First Nations Women Advocating Responsible Mining 

Discussant/Chair: Hilary A. Rose, Ph.D., CFLE, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
310
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Henry Gonzalez, Ph.D., California State University-Sacramento, Vanja Lazarevic, Ph.D., San Diego State University, Karen S. Myers-Bowman, Ph.D., San Diego State University, Robert Weisskirch, Ph.D., California State University-Monterey Bay, Hyun-Kyung You, Ph.D., Humboldt State University

Facilitator/Discussant: Judith Myers-Walls, Ph.D., Purdue University; Chair: Karen S. Myers-Bowman, Ph.D., San Diego State University

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
311
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium will include a discussion of research regarding family processes, challenges and successes for those families who have members in different countries. Implications for family researchers and practitioners will be emphasized.

Organized by the Education and Enrichment Section.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Ani Yazedjian, Ph.D., Illinois State University; Jerica Berge, Ph.D., MPH, LMFT, CFLE, University of Minnesota; Joseph Grzywacz, Ph.D., Florida State University; Lynn Morin, M.A., National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism

Moderator: Tammy Henderson, Ph.D., CFLE, Lamar Uiversity; Chair: Anne Farrell, Ph.D., Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
312
Location
Pacific Salon 3

Participants will leave with specific strategies for developing fundable research that helps advance the knowledge base as well as promoting family well-being.

Organized by the Ethnic Minorities, Families and Health, and Family Policy Sections.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Kale Monk, Bryan Abendschein , Christina Marini, Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Melissa Franks, Steve Wilson, Dave Topp, Sharon Christ, Jacqueline C. Pflieger, Ben Porter, Carlos E. Carballo, Valerie A. Stander, Nida H. Corry , Lauren M. Ruhlmann, Briana S. Nelson Goff, Joshua R. Novak, Caroline Fuss, Taylor Gnagi, Michael Schiferl

Discussant: Shelley M. MacDermid Wadsworth; Chair: Christina M. Marini

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
313
Location
Royal Palm 1

This symposium brings together a collection of papers focused on links between mental health and relational functioning among military couples.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 8

Aurora Jackson, Jeong Kyun Choi, Dayoung Bae, Meejung Chin, Kandauda A. S. Wickrama, Jeong Kyun Choi, Gilbert Gilbert Parra, Qingyu Jiang, Mark Pettit, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Jerry Gale, Jacquelyn Mallette, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Hunter Stanfield, James Bates, Alan Taylor, Luke Russell, Chang Su-Russell, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Luke Russell

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
314
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 8 (Family Therapy Legacy Scholar Workshop)

Carmen Knudson-Martin

 

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
315
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

C. Rebecca Oldham, John B. K. Purcell, Miriam Lieway, Elizabeth A. Sharp, Kimberly Gambrell, Celeste Medina, Parker Reyes, Viet Nguyen, Dana A. Weiser, Elizabeth A. Sharp

Discussant/Chair: Elizabeth A. Sharp

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
316
Location
Royal Palm 4

The purpose of this symposium is to highlight how feminist family scholars may be part of the Times Up movement.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Tae Kyong Lee, Kandauda K.A.S. Wickrama, Catherine O'Neal, K.A.S. (Kandauda) Wickrama, Tae Kyoung Lee , Tae Kyoung Lee

Discussant: Amy Rauer; Organizer: Tae Kyoung Lee; Chair: K. A. S. (Kandauda) Wickrama

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
317
Location
Pacific Salon 2

This symposium illustrates cutting-edge extensions linking theories and analytical procedures using data from couples over 25 years.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Avery Hennigar, Natasha Cabrera, Ui Jeong Moon, Ryan Blick, Kevin Roy, Laura Golojuch, John Hart, Natasha Cabrera, Jen Malin, Jerry West

Chair: Kevin Roy

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
318
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium draws on four papers to examine reciprocity at the core of father/child relationships as they unfold in families over time.

Conference Session
Plenary
Plenary Session

This session will be live streamed

Carola Suárez-Orozco, Ph.D., Professor, Human Development and Psychology, UCLA; Cofounder, Re-imagining Migration

Facilitator: Bahira Sherif Trask, 2018 NCFR Program Chair

Register for live stream

10:00 AM
11:45 AM
Session #
319
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Carola Suárez-Orozco, Ph.D., professor, Human Development and Psychology at UCLA, and cofounder of Re-imagining Migration presents the Friday plenary session. This session will be live streamed.

Sponsored by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Conference Session
Symposium
Invited Presenter Symposium

Twyla J. Hill, Ph.D., Wichita State Univ., Stacy Tiemeyer, M.A., Oklahoma State University; Tammy Henderson, Ph.D., Lamar University; Yoshinori Kamo, Ph.D.; Karen A. Roberto, Ph.D.; Minh Dinh; Kavitha Penugonda

Discussant: Yawen Li, Ph.D., San Diego State University; Chair: Amber Seidel, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
320
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This symposium highlights established scholars exploring gender, particularly adult son’s involvement in caregiving, the impact of aging in place across generations, and older adults’ losses and hopes after surviving Hurricane Katrina. This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Family and Health Section.

Conference Session
Workshop

Emma Potter, Erin Lavender-Stott, Daniel Potter

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
321
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Human Sexuality and Self-Esteem; FLE Methodologies to Teach Future Educators; Technology and Families; Emerging Adult Relationships
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
322
Location
Town and Country

88 total posters in this session. Topics include Immigrant Populations, Culture, and Transgenerational Issues; Policies That Impact Families; Relationship Education; LGBTQ+; Gender/Transgender; and more.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Mihaela Robila, Section Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
323
Location
Pacific Salon 3

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Tom Stone Carlson, Section Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
324
Location
Royal Palm 3

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Workshop

Maddie Hansen, NCFR Education and Certification Coordinator, and Dawn Cassidy, NCFR Director of Family Life Education

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
325
Location
Pacific Salon 1
Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presider: David Demo, Focus Group Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
326
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presider: Lawrence Shelton, Focus Group Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
327
Location
Royal Palm 2

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Jason Hans, Journal Editor

1:15 PM
2:30 PM
Session #
329
Location
Sunset

This is a private meeting of this editorial board.

Conference Session
Board/Committee
Presider: Nate Cottle, Affiliate Councils Board President
1:15 PM
3:15 PM
Session #
329A
Location
Dover

This is a private meeting of this committee.

Conference Session
Special Session
Concurrent Sessions 9 (Special Session)

Pauline Boss, Ph.D., University of Minnesota

Facilitator: Jerica Berge, Ph.D., MPH, LMFT, CFLE, University of Minnesota

 

This session will be live streamed

Register for live stream

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
330
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Pauline Boss, Ph.D., is widely recognized for her groundbreaking research on the theory of ambiguous loss. This session will be live streamed.

Sponsored by Regents of the University of Minnesota, through its Department of Social Science

Organized by the Families and Health, Family Therapy, and Research and Theory Sections.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 9

Bethany Willis Hepp, Neda Moinolmolki, Nikki DiGregorio, Amanda Rich, JeanMarie St.Clair-Christman

Discussant: Debra Berke; Chair: Bethany Willis Hepp

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
331
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This paper symposium focuses on different aspects of diversity: diversity of nation of origin; sexuality; family form, structure, and function; and ability.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Joyce Serido, Ashley B. LeBaron, Jessie Rudi, E. Jeffrey Hill, Bryce L. Jorgensen, Jakob F. Jensen, Ashley B. LeBaron, E. Jeffrey Hill, Xiaohui Sophie Li, Chanran Seo, Clinton G. Gudmunson, Brandan Wheeler, E. Jeffrey Hill, Emily Parrott, Patrick Cheek, Kathleen Gillon, Emily Koochel, Melinda Stafford - Markham, Hailey Holmgren, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Erron Huey

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
332
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 9

Minjeong Kim, Kristy Y. Shih, Hung Cam Thai, Pei-Chia Lan

Discussant/Chair: Kristy Y. Shih

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
333
Location
Royal Palm 2

This symposium explores 4 different types of transnational families from different Asian countries: Korean immigrant women living in the U.S.-Mexico border region; adult former “parachute kids” from Taiwan; low-wage Vietnamese transnational immigrants who returned to their homeland; and Taiwanese immigrant parents raising transnational children in the Boston area.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Ashley Landers, Jennifer Bellamy, Sharon Danes, Noah Gagner, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Carolyn Liebler, Sandy White Hawk

Facilitator: Lorena Aceves (replacing Diamond Bravo)

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
334
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Megan Carroll, Sharon Powell, Jenifer McGuire, Ellie McCann, Autumn Bermea, Brad van Eeden-Moorefield, Marilyn Preston, Marquitta Dorsey, Graham McCaulley, Marilyn Coleman

Facilitator: Maureen Perry-Jenkins

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
335
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Feminism & Family Studies Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Shana Pribesh, Matthew Usevitch, Kaijsa Angerhofer Heninger, Elizabeth Koch Sigler, Yuanyuan Yue, Mikaela Dufur, Jon Jarvis, Kristie Rowley, Nadia Moratto-Vasquez, Paulina Velez-Gomez, Holly Follmer, Sara Dodd, Jianmin Shao, Esther Chang, gonul kuscul, Hasan Deniz, Pinar Demirci, Rochelle Dalla, Jessie Peter, Sarah Erwin

Facilitator: Grace Chung

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
336
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Deirdre Quinn, Amy Lewin, Rafee Al-Mansur, Leigh Leslie, Hailey McClain, Marielle Jackson, Addison Elledge, Brandon Burr, Mitchell Rhodes, Joshua Novak, Bryan Spuhler

Facilitator: Byran Korth

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
337
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 10 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Joan Meier, J.D., George Washington University, Merle H. Weiner, J.D., LL.M., University of Oregon, Jennifer L. Hardesty, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign

Discussant: Robin Fretwell Wilson, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign; Chair/Facilitator: Brian Ogolsky, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
338
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

The overarching objective of this symposium is to investigate family court decisions regarding custody and visitation of minor children when IPV has been documented in civil and/or criminal court records. This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Family Policy Section.

Conference Session
Special Session
Concurrent Sessions 10

Maureen Perry-Jenkins, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Amherst, 2018 Burgess Award Recipient

Facilitator: Amy Rauer, Chair, Burgess Award Selection Committee

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
339
Location
Pacific Salon 1

Maureen Perry-Jenkins, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Amherst, 2018 Burgess Award Recipient will present an address.

Organized by the Research and Theory Section.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Heidi Stolz, Melissa LaGraff, Nicole Mullican, Meagan Green, Lisa Connor, Shelby Clouthier, Melissa LaGraff, Heidi Stolz, Megan Smith, Jessica Troilo, Haslyn Hunte, Christiaan Abildilso, Ishonte Allar, Algier Kristiannson, Mike Mann, Iva Kosutic, Tatiana Melendez-Rhodes

Facilitator: Jessica Hutchinson

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
340
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Flavia Crovetto, Stephanie Nguyen, Alyson Shapiro, Vanja Lazarevic, Anayeli Lopez, Begzsuren Bolormaa, Khadija Alqurashi, Melissa Bishop, Omhagain Dayeen, Lorena Aceves, Griselda Martinez, Mayra Bamaca-Colbert, Amanda Griffin, Micheal Sulkowski, Hobart Cleveland, Dumayi Gutierrez

Discussant/Faciliator: Veronica R. Barrios

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
341
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

AliceAnn Crandall, Elizabeth Powell, Gracie Bradford, Brianna Magnusson, Len Novilla, Carl Hanson, Michael Barnes, Roy Bean, Pooja Brar, Jodi Dworkin, Sonya Brady, Julie Cederbaum, Jingwen Zhang, John Jemmott, Loretta Jemmott, Katherine Dorman, Larry Forthun, Rosemary Barnett, Emily Simpson, Courtney Lincoln, Christine McCauley Ohannessian, Kevin Shafer, Nathan Robbins, Andrew Renick

Facilitator: Brianna Roth

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
342
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 10

Jerica M. Berge, Jeremy Yorgason, Melanie Hill, Ron Hager , Amber J. Seidel, Mirta Casewell , Mary Marshall

Discussant/Moderator: Erin Yelland; Organizer and Chair: Amber J. Seidel

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
343
Location
Royal Palm 4

This symposium highlights that across different disciplinary, theoretical, and methodological approaches and diverse populations, community-based research is a potentially rich and vibrant way to connect with the community and engage in health-based scholarship.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 10

Stacey Hust, Kathleen Rodgers, Kathleen Rodgers, Stacey Hust, Joyce Baptist, Kristina Brown, Megan J. Murphy

Codiscussants/Cochairs: Joyce Baptist, Megan Murphy

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
344
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The goal of this symposium is to address the underlying issue that has propelled the #MeToo movement -- the prevalence of sexual harassment and assault perpetuated by gender stereotypes.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Alyssa Banford Witting, Shayne Anderson, Lee Johnson, Scott Ketring, Rachel Tambling, Priyanka Patel, Anthony Ferraro, Hilary Dalton, Shelbie McLain, Nicole Sabatini Gutierrez, Rajeswari Natrajan-Tyagi, John Smith, Gilbert Parra, Hannah Doucette

Facilitator: Elizabeth Wieling

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
345
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 10 (Invited Presenter Workshop)

Jou-Chen Chen, Ph.D., Western Michigan University; Kristy Y. Shih, Ph.D., California State University-Long Beach; Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Ph.D., University of Missouri, Columbia; Soyoung Lee, Ph.D., CFLE, Montclair State University; Chang Su-Russell, Ph.D., Illinois State University, Vanja Lazarevic, Ph.D., San Diego State University; Jing Zhang, Ph.D., Ohio State University , Shann Hwa (Abraham) Hwang, Ph.D., CFLE, Texas Woman's University; Lyndal Khaw, Ph.D., Montclair State University, Karen Myers-Bowman , Ph.D, CFLE, San Diego State University; Olena Nesteruk. Ph.D., Montclair State University

Moderators: Katie M. Barrow, Ph.D., Louisiana State University, and Jessica Fish, Ph.D., University of Maryland

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
346
Location
Pacific Salon 3

Organized by the Students and New Professionals.

Conference Session

Presider: Anisa Zvonkovic, 2017-2019 NCFR Board President

4:30 PM
5:30 PM
Session #
347
Location
Pacific Salon 3

All members are invited to attend this annual meeting to hear about NCFR’s activities and ask questions.

Conference Session

Presider: Cindy Winter

5:45 PM
6:45 PM
Session #
348
Location
Pacific Salon 1

We will be paying tribute to Jan Trost, Ph.D., NCFR leader who has passed away this past year. We will also remember all NCFR members who passed away this year.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

MacKenzie Christesen, Michelle Washburn-Busk, Amber Vennum, J. Kale Monk, Denzel Jones, Jeremy Kanter, Shera Thomas-Jackson, Elizabeth Sharp, Kelly Munly, Janis Henderson, Genevieve Durham-DeCesaro, Madd Engle, Arpita Lal, Tatiana Glebova, Miranda Thornton, Jan Williams, Kristina Dingus Keuhlen, Christi McGeorge, Elizabeth Holman, Laura Landry-Meyer, Hayley Smock

Presider: Abbie Goldberg, Section Chair

5:45 PM
7:15 PM
Session #
349
Location
Pacific Salon 3

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Gloria Andrade, Veronica Regina Barrios, Focus Group Cochairs

5:45 PM
7:00 PM
Session #
350
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.