2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 20 of 20 Session(s)
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Kale Monk, Bryan Abendschein , Christina Marini, Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Melissa Franks, Steve Wilson, Dave Topp, Sharon Christ, Jacqueline C. Pflieger, Ben Porter, Carlos E. Carballo, Valerie A. Stander, Nida H. Corry , Lauren M. Ruhlmann, Briana S. Nelson Goff, Joshua R. Novak, Caroline Fuss, Taylor Gnagi, Michael Schiferl

Discussant: Shelley M. MacDermid Wadsworth; Chair: Christina M. Marini

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
313
Location
Royal Palm 1

This symposium brings together a collection of papers focused on links between mental health and relational functioning among military couples.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 8

Aurora Jackson, Jeong Kyun Choi, Dayoung Bae, Meejung Chin, Kandauda A. S. Wickrama, Jeong Kyun Choi, Gilbert Gilbert Parra, Qingyu Jiang, Mark Pettit, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Jerry Gale, Jacquelyn Mallette, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Hunter Stanfield, James Bates, Alan Taylor, Luke Russell, Chang Su-Russell, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Luke Russell

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
314
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Tae Kyong Lee, Kandauda K.A.S. Wickrama, Catherine O'Neal, K.A.S. (Kandauda) Wickrama, Tae Kyoung Lee , Tae Kyoung Lee

Discussant: Amy Rauer; Organizer: Tae Kyoung Lee; Chair: K. A. S. (Kandauda) Wickrama

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
317
Location
Pacific Salon 2

This symposium illustrates cutting-edge extensions linking theories and analytical procedures using data from couples over 25 years.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Avery Hennigar, Natasha Cabrera, Ui Jeong Moon, Ryan Blick, Kevin Roy, Laura Golojuch, John Hart, Natasha Cabrera, Jen Malin, Jerry West

Chair: Kevin Roy

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
318
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium draws on four papers to examine reciprocity at the core of father/child relationships as they unfold in families over time.

Conference Session
Workshop

Emma Potter, Erin Lavender-Stott, Daniel Potter

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
321
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Human Sexuality and Self-Esteem; FLE Methodologies to Teach Future Educators; Technology and Families; Emerging Adult Relationships
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
322
Location
Town and Country

88 total posters in this session. Topics include Immigrant Populations, Culture, and Transgenerational Issues; Policies That Impact Families; Relationship Education; LGBTQ+; Gender/Transgender; and more.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 9

Bethany Willis Hepp, Neda Moinolmolki, Nikki DiGregorio, Amanda Rich, JeanMarie St.Clair-Christman

Discussant: Debra Berke; Chair: Bethany Willis Hepp

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
331
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This paper symposium focuses on different aspects of diversity: diversity of nation of origin; sexuality; family form, structure, and function; and ability.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Joyce Serido, Ashley B. LeBaron, Jessie Rudi, E. Jeffrey Hill, Bryce L. Jorgensen, Jakob F. Jensen, Ashley B. LeBaron, E. Jeffrey Hill, Xiaohui Sophie Li, Chanran Seo, Clinton G. Gudmunson, Brandan Wheeler, E. Jeffrey Hill, Emily Parrott, Patrick Cheek, Kathleen Gillon, Emily Koochel, Melinda Stafford - Markham, Hailey Holmgren, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Erron Huey

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
332
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 9

Minjeong Kim, Kristy Y. Shih, Hung Cam Thai, Pei-Chia Lan

Discussant/Chair: Kristy Y. Shih

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
333
Location
Royal Palm 2

This symposium explores 4 different types of transnational families from different Asian countries: Korean immigrant women living in the U.S.-Mexico border region; adult former “parachute kids” from Taiwan; low-wage Vietnamese transnational immigrants who returned to their homeland; and Taiwanese immigrant parents raising transnational children in the Boston area.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Ashley Landers, Jennifer Bellamy, Sharon Danes, Noah Gagner, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Carolyn Liebler, Sandy White Hawk

Facilitator: Lorena Aceves (replacing Diamond Bravo)

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
334
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Megan Carroll, Sharon Powell, Jenifer McGuire, Ellie McCann, Autumn Bermea, Brad van Eeden-Moorefield, Marilyn Preston, Marquitta Dorsey, Graham McCaulley, Marilyn Coleman

Facilitator: Maureen Perry-Jenkins

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
335
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Feminism & Family Studies Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Shana Pribesh, Matthew Usevitch, Kaijsa Angerhofer Heninger, Elizabeth Koch Sigler, Yuanyuan Yue, Mikaela Dufur, Jon Jarvis, Kristie Rowley, Nadia Moratto-Vasquez, Paulina Velez-Gomez, Holly Follmer, Sara Dodd, Jianmin Shao, Esther Chang, gonul kuscul, Hasan Deniz, Pinar Demirci, Rochelle Dalla, Jessie Peter, Sarah Erwin

Facilitator: Grace Chung

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
336
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Deirdre Quinn, Amy Lewin, Rafee Al-Mansur, Leigh Leslie, Hailey McClain, Marielle Jackson, Addison Elledge, Brandon Burr, Mitchell Rhodes, Joshua Novak, Bryan Spuhler

Facilitator: Byran Korth

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
337
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 10 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Joan Meier, J.D., George Washington University, Merle H. Weiner, J.D., LL.M., University of Oregon, Jennifer L. Hardesty, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign

Discussant: Robin Fretwell Wilson, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign; Chair/Facilitator: Brian Ogolsky, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
338
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

The overarching objective of this symposium is to investigate family court decisions regarding custody and visitation of minor children when IPV has been documented in civil and/or criminal court records. This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Family Policy Section.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Heidi Stolz, Melissa LaGraff, Nicole Mullican, Meagan Green, Lisa Connor, Shelby Clouthier, Melissa LaGraff, Heidi Stolz, Megan Smith, Jessica Troilo, Haslyn Hunte, Christiaan Abildilso, Ishonte Allar, Algier Kristiannson, Mike Mann, Iva Kosutic, Tatiana Melendez-Rhodes

Facilitator: Jessica Hutchinson

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
340
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Flavia Crovetto, Stephanie Nguyen, Alyson Shapiro, Vanja Lazarevic, Anayeli Lopez, Begzsuren Bolormaa, Khadija Alqurashi, Melissa Bishop, Omhagain Dayeen, Lorena Aceves, Griselda Martinez, Mayra Bamaca-Colbert, Amanda Griffin, Micheal Sulkowski, Hobart Cleveland, Dumayi Gutierrez

Discussant/Faciliator: Veronica R. Barrios

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
341
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

AliceAnn Crandall, Elizabeth Powell, Gracie Bradford, Brianna Magnusson, Len Novilla, Carl Hanson, Michael Barnes, Roy Bean, Pooja Brar, Jodi Dworkin, Sonya Brady, Julie Cederbaum, Jingwen Zhang, John Jemmott, Loretta Jemmott, Katherine Dorman, Larry Forthun, Rosemary Barnett, Emily Simpson, Courtney Lincoln, Christine McCauley Ohannessian, Kevin Shafer, Nathan Robbins, Andrew Renick

Facilitator: Brianna Roth

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
342
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 10

Jerica M. Berge, Jeremy Yorgason, Melanie Hill, Ron Hager , Amber J. Seidel, Mirta Casewell , Mary Marshall

Discussant/Moderator: Erin Yelland; Organizer and Chair: Amber J. Seidel

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
343
Location
Royal Palm 4

This symposium highlights that across different disciplinary, theoretical, and methodological approaches and diverse populations, community-based research is a potentially rich and vibrant way to connect with the community and engage in health-based scholarship.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Alyssa Banford Witting, Shayne Anderson, Lee Johnson, Scott Ketring, Rachel Tambling, Priyanka Patel, Anthony Ferraro, Hilary Dalton, Shelbie McLain, Nicole Sabatini Gutierrez, Rajeswari Natrajan-Tyagi, John Smith, Gilbert Parra, Hannah Doucette

Facilitator: Elizabeth Wieling

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
345
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Section Meeting

MacKenzie Christesen, Michelle Washburn-Busk, Amber Vennum, J. Kale Monk, Denzel Jones, Jeremy Kanter, Shera Thomas-Jackson, Elizabeth Sharp, Kelly Munly, Janis Henderson, Genevieve Durham-DeCesaro, Madd Engle, Arpita Lal, Tatiana Glebova, Miranda Thornton, Jan Williams, Kristina Dingus Keuhlen, Christi McGeorge, Elizabeth Holman, Laura Landry-Meyer, Hayley Smock

Presider: Abbie Goldberg, Section Chair

5:45 PM
7:15 PM
Session #
349
Location
Pacific Salon 3

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.