2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 Session(s)
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Jillian Caldwell, Jeremiah Grissett, Hector Nolasco, Carolyn Henry, Dee Hill-Zuganelli, Tennant Kirk, Lydia DeFlorio, Adrienne Edwards, Amber Beliakoff, Jennifer Rojas-McWhinney, Angela Bell, Andrea Hellman, Ximena Uribe-Zarain, Alexis Gonzalez

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
109
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: family maintenance systems; improving kindergarten readiness in appalachia; SES-differences in mathematical knowledge; and best practices for engaging parents of English learners.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Peipei Hong, Ming Cui, Hayley Love, Hayley Love, Ross May, Ming Cui, Frank Fincham, Peipei Hong, Samantha Howard, Woosang Hwang, Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Seong Hee Kim, Hye Lim Sin, Zhenqiang Zhao, Jenny Park, Seonghee Hong, Xun Zhang, Mark Lopez, Helen Stevens, Leanne Sheeran, Wendy Middlemiss

Facilitator: Wendy Middlemiss

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
110
Location
Royal Palm 4

This session's five papers cover helicopter parenting topics related to: self control, mental health, parent gender, college students' academic outcomes, and responding to infants' cries. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jessie Piper, Erin Yelland, Kaylee Seyferth, Kari Eller, Catherine O'Neal, Evin Richardson, Jay Mancini, Davina Quichocho, Mallory Lucier-Greer

Facilitator: Jennifer Camacho

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
118
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: the "Gray for a Day" program, Yazidi adolescent girl well-being, military members’ and their spouses’ connection to their community, and adolescent siblings’ anxiety in military families.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Darren Garcia, Lucia Miranda, Estafania Miranda, Kristina Gordon, Xun Liu, Naomi Wheeler, Michael Broda, Andrew Daire, Vanessa O’Hare, & Sandy-Ann Griffith, Jenene Case Pease, Laura McKee, Catherine O'Neal, Jena Michel, Dena Henry, Jennifer Doty, Iris Borowsky, Javiera Monardez, Elizabeth Valdes, Laura Rietveld, Michele Allen

Facilitator: Mark A. Lopez

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
136
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Nathan Stoddard, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Stephen Duncan, Chongming Yang, Ian Marsee, Daye Son, Bryan Spuhler, Kay Bradford, Joshua Novak, Brian Higginbotham, Julianne McGill, Leah Burke, Francesca Adler-Baeder

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
211
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Raymond Petren, Melissa Labuda, Michael Anthony, Jonathon Beckmeyer, Samantha Krejnik, Jasmin McCray, Melinda Markham, Jessica Troilo, Hilary Dalton, Renee Wilkins-Clark, Anthony Ferraro, McKenzie Cox, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Judith Myers-Walls, Anthony Ferraro, Tyler Jamison, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Fiorella Carlos Chavez

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
239
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Heidi Stolz, Melissa LaGraff, Nicole Mullican, Meagan Green, Lisa Connor, Shelby Clouthier, Melissa LaGraff, Heidi Stolz, Megan Smith, Jessica Troilo, Haslyn Hunte, Christiaan Abildilso, Ishonte Allar, Algier Kristiannson, Mike Mann, Iva Kosutic, Tatiana Melendez-Rhodes

Facilitator: Jessica Hutchinson

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
340
Location
Royal Palm 1