2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 18 of 18 Session(s)
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Austin Mace, Ron Cox, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Anayeli Lopez, Omhagain Dayeen, Angela Atencio, Mariana del Hierro, Bolormaa Begzsuren, Khadija Alqurashi, David Green, Susan Chuang, David Este, Ross Parke, Laura Aguiar, Gonca Soyer, Diana Cedeno, Autumn Bermea, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Melissa Delgado

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
111
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 2 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Doris I. Cancel-Tirado, Ph.D., Western Oregon University; Sarah Feeney, Ph.D., CFLE, Central Washington University ; Mónica Olvera, Ph.D., Oregon State University , Roudi Nazarinia Roy, Ph.D., CFLE, California State University, Long Beach; Yolanda Mitchell,Ph.D., University of North Texas; Anthony James, Ph.D., Miami University; Lover Chancler, Ph.D., University of Central Missouri , Ijeoma Opara, Ph.D. Candidate, Montclair State University; Tiffany L. Brown, Ph.D., California State University, Long Beach; Veronica R. Barrios, Ph.D., Miami University-Ohio, Angela Locks, Ph.D. and Elizabeth Nuñez, Ed.D., California State University, Long Beach

Codiscussants: Farrell Webb, Ph.D., California State University, Northridge; Joseph Grzywacz, Ph.D., Florida State University; Chair: Roudi Nazarinia Roy, Ph.D., CFLE, California State University, Long Beach

 

11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
124
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Many scholars and practitioners are familiar with the systematic racism that exists within their communities. Yet what have we done to model change for the racial/ethnic minority communities we study and serve? This session will be live streamed.

Organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section.

Conference Session
Special Session
Special Session

David Dollahite, Ph.D., and Loren Marks, Ph.D., Brigham Young University

Facilitator: Michael Goodman, Ph.D., Brigham Young University

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
133
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

Organized by Religion, Spirituality and Family and Ethnic Minorities Sections; made possible with the support of the Religion, Spirituality, and Family Section.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Chao Liu, Clint Broadbent, Ronald Cox, Isaac Washburn, Julie Croff, Jordan Arellanes, Kimberly Greder, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Norma Perez-Brena, Silvia Mayen, Diana Cedeño, Autumn Bermea, Bradley Eeden-Moorefield, Michelle Towes, Rachael Doubledee, Zachary Giano, Michael Merten, Miu Yee Mimi Ho, Andrea Roach

Facilitator: Katie Zeiders

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
137
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

M. Angela Nievar, Susie Ramisetty-Mikler, Matthew Rodriguez, Erica E. Coates, Andrew Conway, Kevin Roy, Ghaffar Ali Hurtado, Silvia Alvarez de Davila, Youjie Zhang, Alejandro Peralta, Amy Lewin, Stephanie J. Mitchell, Kevin Roy

Chair: Amy Lewin

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
147
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium draws on research conducted, using a range of methods, from local community-based programs that serve fathers of color in four communities across the country.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Families and Finance; Relational Aggression and IPV
6:00 PM
7:15 PM
Session #
154
Location
Town and Country

90 total posters in this session. Topics include adoption and foster care; biracial families, racial socialization; adolescence and Hispanic/Latino youth; work-family issues; and more.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Tamekia Wilkins, Christy Lleras, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Robin Jarrett, Melinda Gonzales-Backen

Discussant/Facilitator: Daisy Camacho Thompson

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
212
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Roudi Nazarinia Roy, Section Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
222
Location
Pacific Salon 1

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jocelyn Smith Lee, Michael Robinson, Cassidy Robishaw, August Jenkins, Steffany Fredman, Yunying Le, Xiaoran Sun, OLIVENNE SKINNER, Susan McHale, Alaysia Brown, Antoinette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Steven Berkley, Antionette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Samuel Allen, H. Kim

Facilitator: Edna Alfaro

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
230
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Lorey A. Wheeler, Prerna Arora, Melissa Y. Delgado, Antoinette M. Landor, Alaysia Brown, Steven Berkley, Norma J. Perez-Brena, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Eric Goodcase, Sarah Colburn, Lara Hoss , Shardé McNeil Smith, Lillie Williamson, Frank Fincham; Discussant: Tera Hurt Jordan; Chair: Antoinette M. Landor

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
240
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium is interested in exploring how cultural intersections and different types of discriminatory experiences impact the health and well-being of African Americans and Latinos.

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Roudi Roy, Section Chair

6:30 PM
7:30 PM
Session #
249
Location
Pacific Salon 1

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Section Meeting
7:30 PM
8:45 PM
Session #
252
Location
Pacific Salons 2 and 3

After the individual meetings of each section (sessions 249, 250, and 251), a joint session will follow featuring multiple cross-section roundtables.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Ani Yazedjian, Ph.D., Illinois State University; Jerica Berge, Ph.D., MPH, LMFT, CFLE, University of Minnesota; Joseph Grzywacz, Ph.D., Florida State University; Lynn Morin, M.A., National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism

Moderator: Tammy Henderson, Ph.D., CFLE, Lamar Uiversity; Chair: Anne Farrell, Ph.D., Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
312
Location
Pacific Salon 3

Participants will leave with specific strategies for developing fundable research that helps advance the knowledge base as well as promoting family well-being.

Organized by the Ethnic Minorities, Families and Health, and Family Policy Sections.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Human Sexuality and Self-Esteem; FLE Methodologies to Teach Future Educators; Technology and Families; Emerging Adult Relationships
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
322
Location
Town and Country

88 total posters in this session. Topics include Immigrant Populations, Culture, and Transgenerational Issues; Policies That Impact Families; Relationship Education; LGBTQ+; Gender/Transgender; and more.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 9

Minjeong Kim, Kristy Y. Shih, Hung Cam Thai, Pei-Chia Lan

Discussant/Chair: Kristy Y. Shih

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
333
Location
Royal Palm 2

This symposium explores 4 different types of transnational families from different Asian countries: Korean immigrant women living in the U.S.-Mexico border region; adult former “parachute kids” from Taiwan; low-wage Vietnamese transnational immigrants who returned to their homeland; and Taiwanese immigrant parents raising transnational children in the Boston area.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Ashley Landers, Jennifer Bellamy, Sharon Danes, Noah Gagner, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Carolyn Liebler, Sandy White Hawk

Facilitator: Lorena Aceves (replacing Diamond Bravo)

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
334
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Flavia Crovetto, Stephanie Nguyen, Alyson Shapiro, Vanja Lazarevic, Anayeli Lopez, Begzsuren Bolormaa, Khadija Alqurashi, Melissa Bishop, Omhagain Dayeen, Lorena Aceves, Griselda Martinez, Mayra Bamaca-Colbert, Amanda Griffin, Micheal Sulkowski, Hobart Cleveland, Dumayi Gutierrez

Discussant/Faciliator: Veronica R. Barrios

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
341
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

This session will be live streamed.

Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Melinda Gonzales-Backen, Alberto Perez Rueda, Joseph Grzywacz, Jason Linder, Ashley Walsdorf, Yamilka Mendoza, Bethany Letiecq, Colleen Vesely, Rachael Goodman, Henry Gonzalez

Discussant/Facilitator: Chang Su-Russell

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
407
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.