2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 36 of 36 Session(s)
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 1

Julie Leventhal, Hope Garcia, Sharon M. Ballard, Sandy Lookabaugh, Jennifer E. Greiving, Ruben Anguiano, Catherine Solheim, Robin G. Yaure, Debra L. Berke, Robert Reyes

Discussant: Alan Taylor; Chair: Robin G. Yaure

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
108
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium is designed for those who are considering starting a study abroad course or program as well as those who have significant experience with one.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Jillian Caldwell, Jeremiah Grissett, Hector Nolasco, Carolyn Henry, Dee Hill-Zuganelli, Tennant Kirk, Lydia DeFlorio, Adrienne Edwards, Amber Beliakoff, Jennifer Rojas-McWhinney, Angela Bell, Andrea Hellman, Ximena Uribe-Zarain, Alexis Gonzalez

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
109
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: family maintenance systems; improving kindergarten readiness in appalachia; SES-differences in mathematical knowledge; and best practices for engaging parents of English learners.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Peipei Hong, Ming Cui, Hayley Love, Hayley Love, Ross May, Ming Cui, Frank Fincham, Peipei Hong, Samantha Howard, Woosang Hwang, Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Seong Hee Kim, Hye Lim Sin, Zhenqiang Zhao, Jenny Park, Seonghee Hong, Xun Zhang, Mark Lopez, Helen Stevens, Leanne Sheeran, Wendy Middlemiss

Facilitator: Wendy Middlemiss

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
110
Location
Royal Palm 4

This session's five papers cover helicopter parenting topics related to: self control, mental health, parent gender, college students' academic outcomes, and responding to infants' cries. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Lindsay Edwards, Katelyn Coburn, Christi McGeorge, Mary Nedela, Heather Beeson

Facilitator: Ashley Walsdorf

 

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
112
Location
Pacific Salon 3

This session's four papers on sexual orientation and gender identity cover topics related to: the Scale of Internalized Trans Stigma (SITS),  Christian pastors’ advice to family therapists, bisexual people of color, and curriculum for LGBTQIA couples.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jessie Piper, Erin Yelland, Kaylee Seyferth, Kari Eller, Catherine O'Neal, Evin Richardson, Jay Mancini, Davina Quichocho, Mallory Lucier-Greer

Facilitator: Jennifer Camacho

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
118
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: the "Gray for a Day" program, Yazidi adolescent girl well-being, military members’ and their spouses’ connection to their community, and adolescent siblings’ anxiety in military families.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Karina Shreffler, Stacy Tiemeyer, Meagan Meadows, Julia McQuillan, Arthur Greil, Allison Goderwis, Jason Hans, Carolyn Sutter, Barbara Fiese, Alexandra Lundquist, Erin Davis, Brent McBride, Sharon Donovan, Tiffany Spierling, Karina Shreffler, Tara Wyatt, Stacy Tiemeyer, Tristan Spierling, Elizabeth Finley, Jacob Christenson, Brandon Hollie, Casey McGregor, Joyce Arditti

Facilitator: Karina Shreffler

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
120
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jordan Arellanes, Brenda Lohman, Kimberly Osborne, Erinn Duprey, Margaret Caughy, Assaf Oshri, Anthony Ferraro, Ian Waldick, Karen Oehme, Merani Rivarola, Renada Goldberg, Debra Fitzpatrick, LaKisha David, Diamond Thomas, Christy Lleras, Sailaja Subramaniam, Marsha Carolan, Jennifer Del Mundo, Karen Quek

Facilitator: Anne Farrell

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
121
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Family Policy Section. 

Conference Session
Roundtable
Concurrent Sessions 2

Hoa Nguyen, Erika Grafsky, Jennifer Lambert-Shute, Tabitha McCoy, Heather Kelley, Ashley LeBaron, E. Jeffrey Hill, Randi Cowdery, Naveen Jonathan, Gita Seshadri, Monique Willis, Lisa Van Loo, D. Scott Sibley, Taylor Lupo, Hillary Schraufnagel, Hanna Stoffel, Ashley Martin-Cuellar, Zoe Cornwell

Facilitator: Rachel Tambling

 

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
122
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

18 different speakers will present on a topic and lead discussion. At roundtables, participants can visit more than one roundtable discussion during the session.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Emotion Regulation in Military Fathers; Cancer and Family Roles; Influences on Underage Drinking; Finances and Romantic Relationships
11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
125
Location
Town and Country

87 total posters in this session. Topics include marriage, Family Life Education, teaching Family Science, coparenting and stepfamilies, health care and costs, and more. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Sarah Almalki, Lawrence Ganong, Gladys Asiedu, Jaerim Lee, Seohee Son, Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila, Susan Chuang, David Green, Jenny Glozman

Cochairs: Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
140
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium will provide perspectives on Family Life Education programs and activities from Saudi Arabia, Ghana, Australia and South Korea.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

Kelly D. Chandler, Brenda Barrett-Rivera, Loriena A. Yancura , Brianna Routh, Brittney D. Oliver, Yoshie Sano, Loriena A. Yancura, Lenna Ontai, Melissa Barnett, Kelly D. Chandler, Brenda Barrett-Rivera; Chair: Kelly D. Chandler

 

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
145
Location
Royal Palm 1

This symposium showcases an innovative teaching approach to bring family experiences to life in the classroom via animated vignettes.

Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 4

Corey Huck, Sterlng Wall, Cuiting Li, Nikki Euhardy, Kristie Rauter-Egge, Dallas Stelter, Taylor Christiansen, Brianne Parlier, Kylie Kirkeeng, Mallory Price, Darby Schmidt, Lucas Vincent

 

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
148
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

Catherine Solheim, Maria de Guzman, Barbara H. Settles, Kieu Anh Do, Yan Xia

Discussant: Yan Xia; Chair: Mark Hutter

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
149
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The symposium focuses on issues that researchers confront in investigating the processes of migration, relocation, and resettlement, and their impact on migrating families in host countries and in countries of origin.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Families and Finance; Relational Aggression and IPV
6:00 PM
7:15 PM
Session #
154
Location
Town and Country

90 total posters in this session. Topics include adoption and foster care; biracial families, racial socialization; adolescence and Hispanic/Latino youth; work-family issues; and more.

Conference Session
Resource Exchange

Cindy Aamlid, Yanqun Peng, Maxi-Ann Campbell, Tammy Harpel, Alisha Hardman, Dorothy Berglund, Lori Elmore-Staton, Catherine Breneman, Jennifer Doty, Carol Buess, Melissa Fenton, Mollie Buelow, Amy Kelly, Scott Tobias, Jana Meinhold, Sarah Feeney, Doris Cancel-Tirado, Lisa Moyer, Kaye Sears, Brandon Burr, Glee Bertram, Andreae McGinnis, Veronica Barrios, Katia Paz Goldfarb, Jessica Cless, Megan Taylor Kuykendoll, Patrick Cheek, Jennifer Reinke, Julie DellaMattera, Judith Myers-Walls, Joellen Lewsader, Kailyn Wales, Savanna Jellison, Sean Brotherson, Gail Bentley, Shera Thomas-Jackson, Briana Nelson Goff, Nicole Springer, Brooke Hanson, Meagan Scott, Sean Brotherson, Geoffrey Zehnacker, Tonya Ricklefs, Jessica Cless, Carolyn Henry, Todd Spencer, Chao Liu, Scott Plunkett, Dave Smallen, Geoffrey Zehnacker, Sean Brotherson, Brooke Hanson, Bridget Walsh, Rose Steffen, Sara Schmitt, Irem Korucu, Lindsey Bryant, David Purpura, Stephanie Krauthamer Ewing, Annika Karlsen

 

8:15 PM
9:30 PM
Session #
159
Location
Pacific Salon 3
Conference Session
Workshop
Students and New Professionals Workshop

Anthony Ferraro, James Duncan, Hilary Dalton, Shelby Boso

 

8:15 PM
9:00 PM
Session #
162
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 5

Raeann R. Hamon, Rachel R. Jones, Debra L. Berke, Sarah A. Kuborn, Julie Leventhal, Bahira S. Trask

Discussant/Chair: Pamela B. Payne

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
210
Location
Pacific Salon 1

The following symposium provides a variety of diverse experiences within classrooms for how to engage students in these applied experiences that will allow them to utilize the knowledge that they have gained.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Nathan Stoddard, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Stephen Duncan, Chongming Yang, Ian Marsee, Daye Son, Bryan Spuhler, Kay Bradford, Joshua Novak, Brian Higginbotham, Julianne McGill, Leah Burke, Francesca Adler-Baeder

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
211
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Internet Use in Japan and U.S.; LGBTQ Intersectional Identities
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
221
Location
Town and Country

89 total posters in this session. Topics include How Social Media and Technology Affect Relationships; Intimate Partner Violence; Military Families; Family Formation; Siblings; Rural Families; and more.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica Callahan, Gabrielle Sewester, Jaimee Hartenstein, Evin Richardson, Jacquelyn Mallette, Ted Futris, Laura Nathans, Lori Chaffers, K Mullican, Heidi Stolz, Sun-Kyung Lee, Angela Keyzers, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Dawn Cassidy

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
229
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Veronica Barrios, Jonathan Caspi, Pauline Garcia_Reid, Katia Goldfarb, Jason Whiting, Doug Smith, Ashley Lovell, Emily Stephens, Lauren Ruhlmann, Taylor Gnagi, Bridgett Kelly, Megan Miller, Caroline Fuss, Sarah Jane Fuss, Danielle Parson, Emma Milan, Mallory Williams, Taylor Ronquillo, Rachel Bezek, Michael Schiferl, Amber Dunn, Jamie Dressler, Sarah Wolford, Ashley Cooper, Lenore McWey

Facilitator: Amber Vennum

 

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
232
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Carissa DAniello Heyda, Stephen Fife, Amy Morgan, Lorien Jordan, Jessica Goodman, Stephen Fife, Carissa D'Aniello-Heyda, Dane Eggleston, Jesse Smith, Susan Dow, Alyssa Christal, Laura Evans, Norman Epstein, Shyneice Porter

Facilitator: Shayne Anderson

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
233
Location
Royal Palm 4
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Elizabeth Villegas, Viridiana Luna, Bridget Hannon, Barbara Fiese, Margarita Teran-Garcia , Brianna Routh, Kimberly Greder, Margarita Teran-Garcia, Ghaffar Ali Hurtado Choque, Silvia Alvarez de Davila, Jane Lanigan, AnaMaria Diaz Martinez; Discussant: Angela Wiley; Co:chairs: Elizabeth Villegas, Brianna Routh

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
241
Location
Royal Palm 3

Through an ecological framework, we will discuss the process of program development, culturally tailoring, and implementation of three different family-based wellness programs targeted toward Latinos.

Conference Session
Roundtable
Concurrent Sessions 7

Nathan Hardy, Matthew Brosi, Todd Spencer, Jamie Dellinger, Kaylin Bailey, Katherine Stockhecker, Jody Russon, Noah Gagner, Ashley Landers, Alyssa Banford Witting, Elizabeth Wieling, Damir Utrzan, Desiree Seponski, Jody Russon, Guy Diamond, Tammy Daughtry, Jay Daughtry, Iman Dadras, Sandra Espinoza

Facilitator: Glade Topham

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
244
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Special Session

Hilary A. Rose, Ph.D., CFLE, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec; Bev Sellars, LL.B., Haig-Brown House, Campbell River, British Columbia, and First Nations Women Advocating Responsible Mining 

Discussant/Chair: Hilary A. Rose, Ph.D., CFLE, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
310
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

 

Conference Session
Workshop
Concurrent Sessions 8 (Family Therapy Legacy Scholar Workshop)

Carmen Knudson-Martin

 

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
315
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

C. Rebecca Oldham, John B. K. Purcell, Miriam Lieway, Elizabeth A. Sharp, Kimberly Gambrell, Celeste Medina, Parker Reyes, Viet Nguyen, Dana A. Weiser, Elizabeth A. Sharp

Discussant/Chair: Elizabeth A. Sharp

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
316
Location
Royal Palm 4

The purpose of this symposium is to highlight how feminist family scholars may be part of the Times Up movement.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Human Sexuality and Self-Esteem; FLE Methodologies to Teach Future Educators; Technology and Families; Emerging Adult Relationships
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
322
Location
Town and Country

88 total posters in this session. Topics include Immigrant Populations, Culture, and Transgenerational Issues; Policies That Impact Families; Relationship Education; LGBTQ+; Gender/Transgender; and more.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Shana Pribesh, Matthew Usevitch, Kaijsa Angerhofer Heninger, Elizabeth Koch Sigler, Yuanyuan Yue, Mikaela Dufur, Jon Jarvis, Kristie Rowley, Nadia Moratto-Vasquez, Paulina Velez-Gomez, Holly Follmer, Sara Dodd, Jianmin Shao, Esther Chang, gonul kuscul, Hasan Deniz, Pinar Demirci, Rochelle Dalla, Jessie Peter, Sarah Erwin

Facilitator: Grace Chung

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
336
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 10

Stacey Hust, Kathleen Rodgers, Kathleen Rodgers, Stacey Hust, Joyce Baptist, Kristina Brown, Megan J. Murphy

Codiscussants/Cochairs: Joyce Baptist, Megan Murphy

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
344
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The goal of this symposium is to address the underlying issue that has propelled the #MeToo movement -- the prevalence of sexual harassment and assault perpetuated by gender stereotypes.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Alyssa Banford Witting, Shayne Anderson, Lee Johnson, Scott Ketring, Rachel Tambling, Priyanka Patel, Anthony Ferraro, Hilary Dalton, Shelbie McLain, Nicole Sabatini Gutierrez, Rajeswari Natrajan-Tyagi, John Smith, Gilbert Parra, Hannah Doucette

Facilitator: Elizabeth Wieling

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
345
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Section Meeting

MacKenzie Christesen, Michelle Washburn-Busk, Amber Vennum, J. Kale Monk, Denzel Jones, Jeremy Kanter, Shera Thomas-Jackson, Elizabeth Sharp, Kelly Munly, Janis Henderson, Genevieve Durham-DeCesaro, Madd Engle, Arpita Lal, Tatiana Glebova, Miranda Thornton, Jan Williams, Kristina Dingus Keuhlen, Christi McGeorge, Elizabeth Holman, Laura Landry-Meyer, Hayley Smock

Presider: Abbie Goldberg, Section Chair

5:45 PM
7:15 PM
Session #
349
Location
Pacific Salon 3

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: LGBT Family Diversity and Impact on Parenting and Child Development; Statewide Relationship Education; Understanding Risk in Family Contexts
7:45 AM
8:45 AM
Session #
403
Location
Town and Country

87 total posters in this session. Topics include parenting throughout the world; family therapy in a variety of settings; marriage and parenting in different settings; and more.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

This session will be live streamed.

Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Melinda Gonzales-Backen, Alberto Perez Rueda, Joseph Grzywacz, Jason Linder, Ashley Walsdorf, Yamilka Mendoza, Bethany Letiecq, Colleen Vesely, Rachael Goodman, Henry Gonzalez

Discussant/Facilitator: Chang Su-Russell

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
407
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Natalie Williams, Pompeia Villachan-Lyra, Cody Hollist, Christine Marvin, Emmanuelle Chavez, Leopoldo Barbosa, Naomi Wheeler, Carolyn Scholtes, Elizabeth Skowron, Emma Lyons, Kathleen Johnson, Erinn Duprey, Cui Zehua, Jeri Sasser, Daisy Gallegos, Assaf Oshri, Sarah Steward, Jeffrey Jackson, Susanne Roper, Bertranna Muruthi, Rachel Jumper

Facilitator: Kimberly Greder

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
408
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Shulamit Ritblatt, Audrey Hokoda, Dina al sinnawi, Dimple Vadgama, Kamala Ramadoss, Julie Tippens, HARSHI SHAH, PEARL STEWART, Mirna Carranza, Pooja Brar, Achu Alexander, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Shulamit Ritblatt

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
411
Location
Pacific Salon 1

Lightning papers organized by the International Section.