2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 9 of 9 Session(s)
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Jillian Caldwell, Jeremiah Grissett, Hector Nolasco, Carolyn Henry, Dee Hill-Zuganelli, Tennant Kirk, Lydia DeFlorio, Adrienne Edwards, Amber Beliakoff, Jennifer Rojas-McWhinney, Angela Bell, Andrea Hellman, Ximena Uribe-Zarain, Alexis Gonzalez

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
109
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: family maintenance systems; improving kindergarten readiness in appalachia; SES-differences in mathematical knowledge; and best practices for engaging parents of English learners.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Peipei Hong, Ming Cui, Hayley Love, Hayley Love, Ross May, Ming Cui, Frank Fincham, Peipei Hong, Samantha Howard, Woosang Hwang, Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Seong Hee Kim, Hye Lim Sin, Zhenqiang Zhao, Jenny Park, Seonghee Hong, Xun Zhang, Mark Lopez, Helen Stevens, Leanne Sheeran, Wendy Middlemiss

Facilitator: Wendy Middlemiss

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
110
Location
Royal Palm 4

This session's five papers cover helicopter parenting topics related to: self control, mental health, parent gender, college students' academic outcomes, and responding to infants' cries. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Lindsay Edwards, Katelyn Coburn, Christi McGeorge, Mary Nedela, Heather Beeson

Facilitator: Ashley Walsdorf

 

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
112
Location
Pacific Salon 3

This session's four papers on sexual orientation and gender identity cover topics related to: the Scale of Internalized Trans Stigma (SITS),  Christian pastors’ advice to family therapists, bisexual people of color, and curriculum for LGBTQIA couples.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jessie Piper, Erin Yelland, Kaylee Seyferth, Kari Eller, Catherine O'Neal, Evin Richardson, Jay Mancini, Davina Quichocho, Mallory Lucier-Greer

Facilitator: Jennifer Camacho

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
118
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: the "Gray for a Day" program, Yazidi adolescent girl well-being, military members’ and their spouses’ connection to their community, and adolescent siblings’ anxiety in military families.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Nathan Stoddard, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Stephen Duncan, Chongming Yang, Ian Marsee, Daye Son, Bryan Spuhler, Kay Bradford, Joshua Novak, Brian Higginbotham, Julianne McGill, Leah Burke, Francesca Adler-Baeder

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
211
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Veronica Barrios, Jonathan Caspi, Pauline Garcia_Reid, Katia Goldfarb, Jason Whiting, Doug Smith, Ashley Lovell, Emily Stephens, Lauren Ruhlmann, Taylor Gnagi, Bridgett Kelly, Megan Miller, Caroline Fuss, Sarah Jane Fuss, Danielle Parson, Emma Milan, Mallory Williams, Taylor Ronquillo, Rachel Bezek, Michael Schiferl, Amber Dunn, Jamie Dressler, Sarah Wolford, Ashley Cooper, Lenore McWey

Facilitator: Amber Vennum

 

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
232
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Carissa DAniello Heyda, Stephen Fife, Amy Morgan, Lorien Jordan, Jessica Goodman, Stephen Fife, Carissa D'Aniello-Heyda, Dane Eggleston, Jesse Smith, Susan Dow, Alyssa Christal, Laura Evans, Norman Epstein, Shyneice Porter

Facilitator: Shayne Anderson

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
233
Location
Royal Palm 4
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Alyssa Banford Witting, Shayne Anderson, Lee Johnson, Scott Ketring, Rachel Tambling, Priyanka Patel, Anthony Ferraro, Hilary Dalton, Shelbie McLain, Nicole Sabatini Gutierrez, Rajeswari Natrajan-Tyagi, John Smith, Gilbert Parra, Hannah Doucette

Facilitator: Elizabeth Wieling

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
345
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

This session will be live streamed.

Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Melinda Gonzales-Backen, Alberto Perez Rueda, Joseph Grzywacz, Jason Linder, Ashley Walsdorf, Yamilka Mendoza, Bethany Letiecq, Colleen Vesely, Rachael Goodman, Henry Gonzalez

Discussant/Facilitator: Chang Su-Russell

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
407
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.