2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 20 of 20 Session(s)
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Austin Mace, Ron Cox, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Anayeli Lopez, Omhagain Dayeen, Angela Atencio, Mariana del Hierro, Bolormaa Begzsuren, Khadija Alqurashi, David Green, Susan Chuang, David Este, Ross Parke, Laura Aguiar, Gonca Soyer, Diana Cedeno, Autumn Bermea, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Melissa Delgado

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
111
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Karina Shreffler, Stacy Tiemeyer, Meagan Meadows, Julia McQuillan, Arthur Greil, Allison Goderwis, Jason Hans, Carolyn Sutter, Barbara Fiese, Alexandra Lundquist, Erin Davis, Brent McBride, Sharon Donovan, Tiffany Spierling, Karina Shreffler, Tara Wyatt, Stacy Tiemeyer, Tristan Spierling, Elizabeth Finley, Jacob Christenson, Brandon Hollie, Casey McGregor, Joyce Arditti

Facilitator: Karina Shreffler

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
120
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jordan Arellanes, Brenda Lohman, Kimberly Osborne, Erinn Duprey, Margaret Caughy, Assaf Oshri, Anthony Ferraro, Ian Waldick, Karen Oehme, Merani Rivarola, Renada Goldberg, Debra Fitzpatrick, LaKisha David, Diamond Thomas, Christy Lleras, Sailaja Subramaniam, Marsha Carolan, Jennifer Del Mundo, Karen Quek

Facilitator: Anne Farrell

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
121
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Family Policy Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Abdallah Badahdah, Azza Abdelmoneium, John DeFrain, Sylvia Asay, Sadguna Anasuri, Monysakada Phal, Desiree Seponski, Lorien Jordan, Denise Lewis, Pearl Stewart, Rocco Placenti, Kani Diop, Joseph Grzywacz, Azza Abdelmoneium, Abdullah Badahdah

Facilitator: Sylvia Asay

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
123
Location
Pacific Salon 2

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Chao Liu, Clint Broadbent, Ronald Cox, Isaac Washburn, Julie Croff, Jordan Arellanes, Kimberly Greder, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Norma Perez-Brena, Silvia Mayen, Diana Cedeño, Autumn Bermea, Bradley Eeden-Moorefield, Michelle Towes, Rachael Doubledee, Zachary Giano, Michael Merten, Miu Yee Mimi Ho, Andrea Roach

Facilitator: Katie Zeiders

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
137
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Kevin Smith, Kate Cobb, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Anthony Ferraro, James Duncan, Mallory Lucier-Greer, Erinn Duprey, Sihong Liu, Jessica Thompson, Assaf Oshri, J. Kale Monk, Jeremy Kanter, Luke T. Russell, Jonathon J. Beckmeyer, Tyler B. Jamison, Kayley Davis, Spencer Olmstead, Heather Hessel, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Robin G. Yaure

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
146
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Lawrence Ganong, Nate Stoddard, Caroline Sanner, Luke Russell, Ashton Chapman, Kwangman Ko, Marilyn Coleman, Todd Jensen, Lawrence Ganong, Caroline Sanner, Ashton Chapman, Marilyn Coleman, Todd Jensen, Caroline Sanner, Marilyn Coleman, Lawrence Ganong, Samantha Jones, Sonia Giron, Sarah Killoren, Nicole Campione-Barr, Erin Kramer Holmes, Braquel Egginton, Spencer James, Kevin Shafer, Olivia Landon, Caroline Sanner, Luke Russell, Lawrence Ganong, Marilyn Coleman

New Facilitator: Erin Kramer Holmes (Brian Higginbotham had a medical emergency and is unable to participate.)

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
151
Location
Pacific Salon 3

Lightning papers organized by the Research & Theory Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Sarah Curtiss, Aaron Ebata, Layton Reesor, Jerika Ruiz, Daphne Hernandez, Josh Novak, Julie Gast, Travis Dorsch, Dina Izenstark, Aaron Ebata, Amber Hammons, Elizabeth Villegas, Margarita Teran-Garcia, Barbara Fiese, Jeffrey Cookston, Gretchen George, Alyssa Parsons, Kelly Bost, Brent McBride, Barbara Fiese

Facilitator: Daphne Hernandez

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
213
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica Callahan, Gabrielle Sewester, Jaimee Hartenstein, Evin Richardson, Jacquelyn Mallette, Ted Futris, Laura Nathans, Lori Chaffers, K Mullican, Heidi Stolz, Sun-Kyung Lee, Angela Keyzers, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Dawn Cassidy

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
229
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jocelyn Smith Lee, Michael Robinson, Cassidy Robishaw, August Jenkins, Steffany Fredman, Yunying Le, Xiaoran Sun, OLIVENNE SKINNER, Susan McHale, Alaysia Brown, Antoinette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Steven Berkley, Antionette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Samuel Allen, H. Kim

Facilitator: Edna Alfaro

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
230
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Sihong Liu, Assaf Oshri, Jing Zhang, Natasha Slesnick, Junhan Cho, Steven Kogan, Alicia Smith, Spencer Bradshaw, Mazie Zielinski, Natira Mullet, Lindsey Hawkins, Megan Story, Olivia Diggs, Tricia Neppl

Facilitator: Katharine Didericksen

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
242
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 8

Aurora Jackson, Jeong Kyun Choi, Dayoung Bae, Meejung Chin, Kandauda A. S. Wickrama, Jeong Kyun Choi, Gilbert Gilbert Parra, Qingyu Jiang, Mark Pettit, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Jerry Gale, Jacquelyn Mallette, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Hunter Stanfield, James Bates, Alan Taylor, Luke Russell, Chang Su-Russell, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Luke Russell

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
314
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Joyce Serido, Ashley B. LeBaron, Jessie Rudi, E. Jeffrey Hill, Bryce L. Jorgensen, Jakob F. Jensen, Ashley B. LeBaron, E. Jeffrey Hill, Xiaohui Sophie Li, Chanran Seo, Clinton G. Gudmunson, Brandan Wheeler, E. Jeffrey Hill, Emily Parrott, Patrick Cheek, Kathleen Gillon, Emily Koochel, Melinda Stafford - Markham, Hailey Holmgren, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Erron Huey

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
332
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Ashley Landers, Jennifer Bellamy, Sharon Danes, Noah Gagner, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Carolyn Liebler, Sandy White Hawk

Facilitator: Lorena Aceves (replacing Diamond Bravo)

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
334
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Megan Carroll, Sharon Powell, Jenifer McGuire, Ellie McCann, Autumn Bermea, Brad van Eeden-Moorefield, Marilyn Preston, Marquitta Dorsey, Graham McCaulley, Marilyn Coleman

Facilitator: Maureen Perry-Jenkins

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
335
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Feminism & Family Studies Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Shana Pribesh, Matthew Usevitch, Kaijsa Angerhofer Heninger, Elizabeth Koch Sigler, Yuanyuan Yue, Mikaela Dufur, Jon Jarvis, Kristie Rowley, Nadia Moratto-Vasquez, Paulina Velez-Gomez, Holly Follmer, Sara Dodd, Jianmin Shao, Esther Chang, gonul kuscul, Hasan Deniz, Pinar Demirci, Rochelle Dalla, Jessie Peter, Sarah Erwin

Facilitator: Grace Chung

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
336
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

AliceAnn Crandall, Elizabeth Powell, Gracie Bradford, Brianna Magnusson, Len Novilla, Carl Hanson, Michael Barnes, Roy Bean, Pooja Brar, Jodi Dworkin, Sonya Brady, Julie Cederbaum, Jingwen Zhang, John Jemmott, Loretta Jemmott, Katherine Dorman, Larry Forthun, Rosemary Barnett, Emily Simpson, Courtney Lincoln, Christine McCauley Ohannessian, Kevin Shafer, Nathan Robbins, Andrew Renick

Facilitator: Brianna Roth

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
342
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Eric Goodcase, Michelle Toews, Norma Perez-Brena, Nathanial Faflick, Kristin Anders, Eric Goodcase, Barrett Scroggs, Michelle Toews, Amber Vennum, Sarah Colburn, Angela Keyzers, Lindsey Weiler, Jennifer Doty, Angela Keyzers, Sun-Kyung Lee, Jodi Dworkin, Mellissa Gordon, Michelle Washburn-Busk, Amber Vennum, Kristin Anders, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
406
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Natalie Williams, Pompeia Villachan-Lyra, Cody Hollist, Christine Marvin, Emmanuelle Chavez, Leopoldo Barbosa, Naomi Wheeler, Carolyn Scholtes, Elizabeth Skowron, Emma Lyons, Kathleen Johnson, Erinn Duprey, Cui Zehua, Jeri Sasser, Daisy Gallegos, Assaf Oshri, Sarah Steward, Jeffrey Jackson, Susanne Roper, Bertranna Muruthi, Rachel Jumper

Facilitator: Kimberly Greder

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
408
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Shulamit Ritblatt, Audrey Hokoda, Dina al sinnawi, Dimple Vadgama, Kamala Ramadoss, Julie Tippens, HARSHI SHAH, PEARL STEWART, Mirna Carranza, Pooja Brar, Achu Alexander, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Shulamit Ritblatt

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
411
Location
Pacific Salon 1

Lightning papers organized by the International Section.