2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 14 of 14 Session(s)
Conference Session
Board/Committee

Presider: Katia Goldfarb, 2019 Program Chair

7:15 AM
8:45 AM
Session #
400
Location
Sunrise

This is a meeting of the 2019 NCFR Conference Program Committee only.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Yolanda S. Frederickson and Myles Maxey, Focus Group Cochairs

7:30 AM
8:45 AM
Session #
401
Location
Royal Palm 1

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Focus Group Meeting

Presiders: Clinton G. Gudmunson, Xiaohui "Sophie" Li, Focus Group Cochairs

7:30 AM
8:45 AM
Session #
402
Location
Royal Palm 2

Focus groups have discussions on specific interests. They are open to all members.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: LGBT Family Diversity and Impact on Parenting and Child Development; Statewide Relationship Education; Understanding Risk in Family Contexts
7:45 AM
8:45 AM
Session #
403
Location
Town and Country

87 total posters in this session. Topics include parenting throughout the world; family therapy in a variety of settings; marriage and parenting in different settings; and more.

Conference Session
Plenary
Closing Plenary Session

This session will be live streamed

Andrew J. Cherlin, Ph.D., Benjamin H. Griswold III Professor of Public Policy and Chair, Department of Sociology, Johns Hopkins University

Facilitator: Bahira Sherif Trask, 2018 NCFR Program Chair

Register for live stream

9:00 AM
10:45 AM
Session #
404
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

Andrew J. Cherlin, Ph.D., Benjamin H. Griswold III Professor of Public Policy and chair of the Department of Sociology at Johns Hopkins University presents the Saturday plenary session. This session will be live streamed.

Sponsored by the University of Maryland - Department of Family Science

Conference Session
Special Session
Concurrent Session 11

Please note: This session has been canceled.

Session #
405

[This session has been canceled.]

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Eric Goodcase, Michelle Toews, Norma Perez-Brena, Nathanial Faflick, Kristin Anders, Eric Goodcase, Barrett Scroggs, Michelle Toews, Amber Vennum, Sarah Colburn, Angela Keyzers, Lindsey Weiler, Jennifer Doty, Angela Keyzers, Sun-Kyung Lee, Jodi Dworkin, Mellissa Gordon, Michelle Washburn-Busk, Amber Vennum, Kristin Anders, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
406
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

This session will be live streamed.

Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Melinda Gonzales-Backen, Alberto Perez Rueda, Joseph Grzywacz, Jason Linder, Ashley Walsdorf, Yamilka Mendoza, Bethany Letiecq, Colleen Vesely, Rachael Goodman, Henry Gonzalez

Discussant/Facilitator: Chang Su-Russell

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
407
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Natalie Williams, Pompeia Villachan-Lyra, Cody Hollist, Christine Marvin, Emmanuelle Chavez, Leopoldo Barbosa, Naomi Wheeler, Carolyn Scholtes, Elizabeth Skowron, Emma Lyons, Kathleen Johnson, Erinn Duprey, Cui Zehua, Jeri Sasser, Daisy Gallegos, Assaf Oshri, Sarah Steward, Jeffrey Jackson, Susanne Roper, Bertranna Muruthi, Rachel Jumper

Facilitator: Kimberly Greder

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
408
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Caroline Black, Darin Knapp, Jared Anderson, Jeremy Kanter, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Aimee Hubbard, Jared Anderson

Facilitator: Hoa Nguyen

 

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
409
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Lawrence Ganong, Caroline Sanner, Ashton Chapman, Marilyn Coleman, Todd Jensen, Stephen Fie, Dane Eggleston, Mariana Falconier, Jinhee Kim, Z. Joan Wang, Suzanne Randolph Cunningham, An Thai, Xiaofang Wang Lanterman, Raymond Tang, Joyce Baptist, David Thompson, Eric Goodcase, Heather Love, Kristin Anders

Facilitator: Gizem Erdem

 

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
410
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Shulamit Ritblatt, Audrey Hokoda, Dina al sinnawi, Dimple Vadgama, Kamala Ramadoss, Julie Tippens, HARSHI SHAH, PEARL STEWART, Mirna Carranza, Pooja Brar, Achu Alexander, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Shulamit Ritblatt

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
411
Location
Pacific Salon 1

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Session 11

Emily J. LoBraico, David M. Lydon-Staley, Gregory M. Fosco , Melissa Lippold, Dave Almeida, Peter Molenaar, Soomi Lee, Kelly Davis, Sunhye Bai, Nancy Gonzales, Andrew J. Fuligni

Discussant/Chair: Gregory M. Fosco

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
412
Location
Royal Palm 4

This symposium showcases the utility, flexibility, and innovation possible through intensive longitudinal methods, such as daily diary designs.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Sarah Allen, Steven Harris, Kelly Roberts, Alan Hawkins, Mattison Doman, Sarah Allen, Steven Harris, Kelly Roberts, Alan Hawkins, Kasey Longley, Frank Fincham

Kasey Longley will be reading comments of papers prepared by Kari Adamsons.

Facilitator: Sarah Allen

 

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
413
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6