2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 12 of 12 Session(s)
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Austin Mace, Ron Cox, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Anayeli Lopez, Omhagain Dayeen, Angela Atencio, Mariana del Hierro, Bolormaa Begzsuren, Khadija Alqurashi, David Green, Susan Chuang, David Este, Ross Parke, Laura Aguiar, Gonca Soyer, Diana Cedeno, Autumn Bermea, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Melissa Delgado

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
111
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Chao Liu, Clint Broadbent, Ronald Cox, Isaac Washburn, Julie Croff, Jordan Arellanes, Kimberly Greder, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Norma Perez-Brena, Silvia Mayen, Diana Cedeño, Autumn Bermea, Bradley Eeden-Moorefield, Michelle Towes, Rachael Doubledee, Zachary Giano, Michael Merten, Miu Yee Mimi Ho, Andrea Roach

Facilitator: Katie Zeiders

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
137
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

M. Angela Nievar, Susie Ramisetty-Mikler, Matthew Rodriguez, Erica E. Coates, Andrew Conway, Kevin Roy, Ghaffar Ali Hurtado, Silvia Alvarez de Davila, Youjie Zhang, Alejandro Peralta, Amy Lewin, Stephanie J. Mitchell, Kevin Roy

Chair: Amy Lewin

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
147
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium draws on research conducted, using a range of methods, from local community-based programs that serve fathers of color in four communities across the country.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Families and Finance; Relational Aggression and IPV
6:00 PM
7:15 PM
Session #
154
Location
Town and Country

90 total posters in this session. Topics include adoption and foster care; biracial families, racial socialization; adolescence and Hispanic/Latino youth; work-family issues; and more.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Tamekia Wilkins, Christy Lleras, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Robin Jarrett, Melinda Gonzales-Backen

Discussant/Facilitator: Daisy Camacho Thompson

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
212
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jocelyn Smith Lee, Michael Robinson, Cassidy Robishaw, August Jenkins, Steffany Fredman, Yunying Le, Xiaoran Sun, OLIVENNE SKINNER, Susan McHale, Alaysia Brown, Antoinette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Steven Berkley, Antionette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Samuel Allen, H. Kim

Facilitator: Edna Alfaro

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
230
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Lorey A. Wheeler, Prerna Arora, Melissa Y. Delgado, Antoinette M. Landor, Alaysia Brown, Steven Berkley, Norma J. Perez-Brena, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Eric Goodcase, Sarah Colburn, Lara Hoss , Shardé McNeil Smith, Lillie Williamson, Frank Fincham; Discussant: Tera Hurt Jordan; Chair: Antoinette M. Landor

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
240
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium is interested in exploring how cultural intersections and different types of discriminatory experiences impact the health and well-being of African Americans and Latinos.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Human Sexuality and Self-Esteem; FLE Methodologies to Teach Future Educators; Technology and Families; Emerging Adult Relationships
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
322
Location
Town and Country

88 total posters in this session. Topics include Immigrant Populations, Culture, and Transgenerational Issues; Policies That Impact Families; Relationship Education; LGBTQ+; Gender/Transgender; and more.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 9

Minjeong Kim, Kristy Y. Shih, Hung Cam Thai, Pei-Chia Lan

Discussant/Chair: Kristy Y. Shih

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
333
Location
Royal Palm 2

This symposium explores 4 different types of transnational families from different Asian countries: Korean immigrant women living in the U.S.-Mexico border region; adult former “parachute kids” from Taiwan; low-wage Vietnamese transnational immigrants who returned to their homeland; and Taiwanese immigrant parents raising transnational children in the Boston area.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Ashley Landers, Jennifer Bellamy, Sharon Danes, Noah Gagner, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Sandy White Hawk, Ashley Landers, Amy Morgan, Sharon Danes, Carolyn Liebler, Sandy White Hawk

Facilitator: Lorena Aceves (replacing Diamond Bravo)

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
334
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Flavia Crovetto, Stephanie Nguyen, Alyson Shapiro, Vanja Lazarevic, Anayeli Lopez, Begzsuren Bolormaa, Khadija Alqurashi, Melissa Bishop, Omhagain Dayeen, Lorena Aceves, Griselda Martinez, Mayra Bamaca-Colbert, Amanda Griffin, Micheal Sulkowski, Hobart Cleveland, Dumayi Gutierrez

Discussant/Faciliator: Veronica R. Barrios

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
341
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Session 11

This session will be live streamed.

Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Melinda Gonzales-Backen, Alberto Perez Rueda, Joseph Grzywacz, Jason Linder, Ashley Walsdorf, Yamilka Mendoza, Bethany Letiecq, Colleen Vesely, Rachael Goodman, Henry Gonzalez

Discussant/Facilitator: Chang Su-Russell

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
407
Location
Golden Pacific Ballroom

This session will be live streamed.