2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 6 of 6 Session(s)
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Karina Shreffler, Stacy Tiemeyer, Meagan Meadows, Julia McQuillan, Arthur Greil, Allison Goderwis, Jason Hans, Carolyn Sutter, Barbara Fiese, Alexandra Lundquist, Erin Davis, Brent McBride, Sharon Donovan, Tiffany Spierling, Karina Shreffler, Tara Wyatt, Stacy Tiemeyer, Tristan Spierling, Elizabeth Finley, Jacob Christenson, Brandon Hollie, Casey McGregor, Joyce Arditti

Facilitator: Karina Shreffler

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
120
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jordan Arellanes, Brenda Lohman, Kimberly Osborne, Erinn Duprey, Margaret Caughy, Assaf Oshri, Anthony Ferraro, Ian Waldick, Karen Oehme, Merani Rivarola, Renada Goldberg, Debra Fitzpatrick, LaKisha David, Diamond Thomas, Christy Lleras, Sailaja Subramaniam, Marsha Carolan, Jennifer Del Mundo, Karen Quek

Facilitator: Anne Farrell

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
121
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Family Policy Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica Callahan, Gabrielle Sewester, Jaimee Hartenstein, Evin Richardson, Jacquelyn Mallette, Ted Futris, Laura Nathans, Lori Chaffers, K Mullican, Heidi Stolz, Sun-Kyung Lee, Angela Keyzers, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Dawn Cassidy

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
229
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Shana Pribesh, Matthew Usevitch, Kaijsa Angerhofer Heninger, Elizabeth Koch Sigler, Yuanyuan Yue, Mikaela Dufur, Jon Jarvis, Kristie Rowley, Nadia Moratto-Vasquez, Paulina Velez-Gomez, Holly Follmer, Sara Dodd, Jianmin Shao, Esther Chang, gonul kuscul, Hasan Deniz, Pinar Demirci, Rochelle Dalla, Jessie Peter, Sarah Erwin

Facilitator: Grace Chung

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
336
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Natalie Williams, Pompeia Villachan-Lyra, Cody Hollist, Christine Marvin, Emmanuelle Chavez, Leopoldo Barbosa, Naomi Wheeler, Carolyn Scholtes, Elizabeth Skowron, Emma Lyons, Kathleen Johnson, Erinn Duprey, Cui Zehua, Jeri Sasser, Daisy Gallegos, Assaf Oshri, Sarah Steward, Jeffrey Jackson, Susanne Roper, Bertranna Muruthi, Rachel Jumper

Facilitator: Kimberly Greder

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
408
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Shulamit Ritblatt, Audrey Hokoda, Dina al sinnawi, Dimple Vadgama, Kamala Ramadoss, Julie Tippens, HARSHI SHAH, PEARL STEWART, Mirna Carranza, Pooja Brar, Achu Alexander, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Shulamit Ritblatt

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
411
Location
Pacific Salon 1

Lightning papers organized by the International Section.