2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 50 of 75 Session(s)
Conference Session
TCRM
TCRM Paper Session 5

Brooke McQuerry Tuttle, Sarah Butterbaugh, Nathan Wood

Discussant: Joe Grzywacz

Presider: Tara Wyatt

 

2:15 PM
4:00 PM
Session #
010
Location
Royal Palm 2

This session will focus on two topics: Conceptualization of Command Presence Carryover, and Female Identity Development.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Peipei Hong, Ming Cui, Hayley Love, Hayley Love, Ross May, Ming Cui, Frank Fincham, Peipei Hong, Samantha Howard, Woosang Hwang, Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Seong Hee Kim, Hye Lim Sin, Zhenqiang Zhao, Jenny Park, Seonghee Hong, Xun Zhang, Mark Lopez, Helen Stevens, Leanne Sheeran, Wendy Middlemiss

Facilitator: Wendy Middlemiss

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
110
Location
Royal Palm 4

This session's five papers cover helicopter parenting topics related to: self control, mental health, parent gender, college students' academic outcomes, and responding to infants' cries. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Austin Mace, Ron Cox, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Anayeli Lopez, Omhagain Dayeen, Angela Atencio, Mariana del Hierro, Bolormaa Begzsuren, Khadija Alqurashi, David Green, Susan Chuang, David Este, Ross Parke, Laura Aguiar, Gonca Soyer, Diana Cedeno, Autumn Bermea, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Melissa Delgado

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
111
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Lindsay Edwards, Katelyn Coburn, Christi McGeorge, Mary Nedela, Heather Beeson

Facilitator: Ashley Walsdorf

 

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
112
Location
Pacific Salon 3

This session's four papers on sexual orientation and gender identity cover topics related to: the Scale of Internalized Trans Stigma (SITS),  Christian pastors’ advice to family therapists, bisexual people of color, and curriculum for LGBTQIA couples.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 1

Rachel Savasuk-Luxton, Megan L. Haselschwerdt, Francesca Adler-Baeder , Kathleen Hlavaty, Megan L. Haselschwerdt, Megan L. Haselschwerdt, Camille Carlson, Kathleen Hlavaty, Andrea L. Roach, Lidia Tinoco

Discussant: Jennifer L. Hardesty; Chair: Megan L. Haselschwerdt

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
113
Location
Pacific Salon 2

This symposium, comprised of four distinct studies that utilize different methodological approaches, will highlight the complexity within ITV with implications for future research, as well as prevention and intervention efforts with IPV-exposed youth.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jessie Piper, Erin Yelland, Kaylee Seyferth, Kari Eller, Catherine O'Neal, Evin Richardson, Jay Mancini, Davina Quichocho, Mallory Lucier-Greer

Facilitator: Jennifer Camacho

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
118
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: the "Gray for a Day" program, Yazidi adolescent girl well-being, military members’ and their spouses’ connection to their community, and adolescent siblings’ anxiety in military families.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 2

Benjamin Burke, Amy Rauer, Jakob F. Jensen, Amy Rauer, Sae Hwang Han , Jeremy Yorgason, Heejeong Choi, Jinhee Kim, Melanie Hill, Mallory Millett

Discussant: Ashton Chapman; Chair: Amy Rauer

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
119
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium, comprised of scholars in the fields of family science, human development, marital and family therapy, and gerontology, emphasizes the importance of conceptualizing adult health and well-being dyadically.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Karina Shreffler, Stacy Tiemeyer, Meagan Meadows, Julia McQuillan, Arthur Greil, Allison Goderwis, Jason Hans, Carolyn Sutter, Barbara Fiese, Alexandra Lundquist, Erin Davis, Brent McBride, Sharon Donovan, Tiffany Spierling, Karina Shreffler, Tara Wyatt, Stacy Tiemeyer, Tristan Spierling, Elizabeth Finley, Jacob Christenson, Brandon Hollie, Casey McGregor, Joyce Arditti

Facilitator: Karina Shreffler

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
120
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jordan Arellanes, Brenda Lohman, Kimberly Osborne, Erinn Duprey, Margaret Caughy, Assaf Oshri, Anthony Ferraro, Ian Waldick, Karen Oehme, Merani Rivarola, Renada Goldberg, Debra Fitzpatrick, LaKisha David, Diamond Thomas, Christy Lleras, Sailaja Subramaniam, Marsha Carolan, Jennifer Del Mundo, Karen Quek

Facilitator: Anne Farrell

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
121
Location
Royal Palm 3

Lightning papers organized by the Family Policy Section. 

Conference Session
Roundtable
Concurrent Sessions 2

Hoa Nguyen, Erika Grafsky, Jennifer Lambert-Shute, Tabitha McCoy, Heather Kelley, Ashley LeBaron, E. Jeffrey Hill, Randi Cowdery, Naveen Jonathan, Gita Seshadri, Monique Willis, Lisa Van Loo, D. Scott Sibley, Taylor Lupo, Hillary Schraufnagel, Hanna Stoffel, Ashley Martin-Cuellar, Zoe Cornwell

Facilitator: Rachel Tambling

 

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
122
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

18 different speakers will present on a topic and lead discussion. At roundtables, participants can visit more than one roundtable discussion during the session.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Abdallah Badahdah, Azza Abdelmoneium, John DeFrain, Sylvia Asay, Sadguna Anasuri, Monysakada Phal, Desiree Seponski, Lorien Jordan, Denise Lewis, Pearl Stewart, Rocco Placenti, Kani Diop, Joseph Grzywacz, Azza Abdelmoneium, Abdullah Badahdah

Facilitator: Sylvia Asay

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
123
Location
Pacific Salon 2

Lightning papers organized by the International Section. 

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Emotion Regulation in Military Fathers; Cancer and Family Roles; Influences on Underage Drinking; Finances and Romantic Relationships
11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
125
Location
Town and Country

87 total posters in this session. Topics include marriage, Family Life Education, teaching Family Science, coparenting and stepfamilies, health care and costs, and more. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Darren Garcia, Lucia Miranda, Estafania Miranda, Kristina Gordon, Xun Liu, Naomi Wheeler, Michael Broda, Andrew Daire, Vanessa O’Hare, & Sandy-Ann Griffith, Jenene Case Pease, Laura McKee, Catherine O'Neal, Jena Michel, Dena Henry, Jennifer Doty, Iris Borowsky, Javiera Monardez, Elizabeth Valdes, Laura Rietveld, Michele Allen

Facilitator: Mark A. Lopez

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
136
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Chao Liu, Clint Broadbent, Ronald Cox, Isaac Washburn, Julie Croff, Jordan Arellanes, Kimberly Greder, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Norma Perez-Brena, Silvia Mayen, Diana Cedeño, Autumn Bermea, Bradley Eeden-Moorefield, Michelle Towes, Rachael Doubledee, Zachary Giano, Michael Merten, Miu Yee Mimi Ho, Andrea Roach

Facilitator: Katie Zeiders

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
137
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Alex VanBergen, Suzanne Bartle-Haring, Codina Kawar, Patrick Bortz , Sarah Worch, Suzanne Bartle-Haring, Suzanne Bartle-Haring, Alex VanBergen, Patrick Bortz, Codina Kawar, Jared A. Durtschi, Preston Morgan, Heather Love, Austin Beck, Jared A. Durtschi, Heather Love, Austin Beck, Preston Morgan

Discussant: Debra Kashy; Organizers: Suzanne Bartle Haring, Jared Durtschi; Chair: Suzanne Bartle-Haring

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
138
Location
Royal Palm 4

This symposium will present several papers that use dyadic data analysis techniques on topics relevant to couple and family therapy researchers.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Quinlyn Morrow, Jenifer McGuire, Katherine Kuvalanka, William Newsome, Bethany Willis, Julia Snodgrass, Lauren Smithee, Erika Grafsky, Jenifer McGuire, Kaitlin Black, Muzi Chen, Jenifer McGuire, Ivan Krasovec

Facilitator: Brad van Eeden-Moorefield

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
139
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Sarah Almalki, Lawrence Ganong, Gladys Asiedu, Jaerim Lee, Seohee Son, Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila, Susan Chuang, David Green, Jenny Glozman

Cochairs: Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
140
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium will provide perspectives on Family Life Education programs and activities from Saudi Arabia, Ghana, Australia and South Korea.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Anna Olsavsky, Miranda Berrigan, Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Miranda Berrigan, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan , Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan, Anna L. Olsavsky, Miranda N. Berrigan, Geoffrey L. Brown, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Susan Johnson, Claire M. Kamp Dush, Jill Yavorsky, Sarah J. Schoppe-Sullivan, Miranda N. Berrigan

 

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
141
Location
Pacific Salon 2

This symposium reviews the contributions of the New Parents Project, a multimethod, longitudinal study of family and child development, at its tenth anniversary, including four new projects.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Kevin Smith, Kate Cobb, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Anthony Ferraro, James Duncan, Mallory Lucier-Greer, Erinn Duprey, Sihong Liu, Jessica Thompson, Assaf Oshri, J. Kale Monk, Jeremy Kanter, Luke T. Russell, Jonathon J. Beckmeyer, Tyler B. Jamison, Kayley Davis, Spencer Olmstead, Heather Hessel, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Robin G. Yaure

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
146
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 4

M. Angela Nievar, Susie Ramisetty-Mikler, Matthew Rodriguez, Erica E. Coates, Andrew Conway, Kevin Roy, Ghaffar Ali Hurtado, Silvia Alvarez de Davila, Youjie Zhang, Alejandro Peralta, Amy Lewin, Stephanie J. Mitchell, Kevin Roy

Chair: Amy Lewin

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
147
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium draws on research conducted, using a range of methods, from local community-based programs that serve fathers of color in four communities across the country.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Daisy Camacho-Thompson, Nancy Gonzales, Jenn-Yun Tein, Tia Claybrook, Samantha Howard, Ming Cui, Carol Darling, Hayley Love, Sarah Wolford, Fiorella Carlos Chavez, Jonathan Kimmes, Ross May, Frank Fincham

Facilitator: Kari Adamsons

 

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
150
Location
Royal Palm 4
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Lawrence Ganong, Nate Stoddard, Caroline Sanner, Luke Russell, Ashton Chapman, Kwangman Ko, Marilyn Coleman, Todd Jensen, Lawrence Ganong, Caroline Sanner, Ashton Chapman, Marilyn Coleman, Todd Jensen, Caroline Sanner, Marilyn Coleman, Lawrence Ganong, Samantha Jones, Sonia Giron, Sarah Killoren, Nicole Campione-Barr, Erin Kramer Holmes, Braquel Egginton, Spencer James, Kevin Shafer, Olivia Landon, Caroline Sanner, Luke Russell, Lawrence Ganong, Marilyn Coleman

New Facilitator: Erin Kramer Holmes (Brian Higginbotham had a medical emergency and is unable to participate.)

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
151
Location
Pacific Salon 3

Lightning papers organized by the Research & Theory Section. 

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Families and Finance; Relational Aggression and IPV
6:00 PM
7:15 PM
Session #
154
Location
Town and Country

90 total posters in this session. Topics include adoption and foster care; biracial families, racial socialization; adolescence and Hispanic/Latino youth; work-family issues; and more.

Conference Session
Workshop
Students and New Professionals Workshop

Jasmine Routon

 

7:15 PM
8:00 PM
Session #
156
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Resource Exchange

Cindy Aamlid, Yanqun Peng, Maxi-Ann Campbell, Tammy Harpel, Alisha Hardman, Dorothy Berglund, Lori Elmore-Staton, Catherine Breneman, Jennifer Doty, Carol Buess, Melissa Fenton, Mollie Buelow, Amy Kelly, Scott Tobias, Jana Meinhold, Sarah Feeney, Doris Cancel-Tirado, Lisa Moyer, Kaye Sears, Brandon Burr, Glee Bertram, Andreae McGinnis, Veronica Barrios, Katia Paz Goldfarb, Jessica Cless, Megan Taylor Kuykendoll, Patrick Cheek, Jennifer Reinke, Julie DellaMattera, Judith Myers-Walls, Joellen Lewsader, Kailyn Wales, Savanna Jellison, Sean Brotherson, Gail Bentley, Shera Thomas-Jackson, Briana Nelson Goff, Nicole Springer, Brooke Hanson, Meagan Scott, Sean Brotherson, Geoffrey Zehnacker, Tonya Ricklefs, Jessica Cless, Carolyn Henry, Todd Spencer, Chao Liu, Scott Plunkett, Dave Smallen, Geoffrey Zehnacker, Sean Brotherson, Brooke Hanson, Bridget Walsh, Rose Steffen, Sara Schmitt, Irem Korucu, Lindsey Bryant, David Purpura, Stephanie Krauthamer Ewing, Annika Karlsen

 

8:15 PM
9:30 PM
Session #
159
Location
Pacific Salon 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Nathan Stoddard, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Stephen Duncan, Chongming Yang, Ian Marsee, Daye Son, Bryan Spuhler, Kay Bradford, Joshua Novak, Brian Higginbotham, Julianne McGill, Leah Burke, Francesca Adler-Baeder

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
211
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Tamekia Wilkins, Christy Lleras, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Robin Jarrett, Melinda Gonzales-Backen

Discussant/Facilitator: Daisy Camacho Thompson

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
212
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Sarah Curtiss, Aaron Ebata, Layton Reesor, Jerika Ruiz, Daphne Hernandez, Josh Novak, Julie Gast, Travis Dorsch, Dina Izenstark, Aaron Ebata, Amber Hammons, Elizabeth Villegas, Margarita Teran-Garcia, Barbara Fiese, Jeffrey Cookston, Gretchen George, Alyssa Parsons, Kelly Bost, Brent McBride, Barbara Fiese

Facilitator: Daphne Hernandez

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
213
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Bernice Dodor, Natalia Sira, Diane Foster, Eunicia Jones, Kate Harcourt, Jenna Cassinat, Adam Galovan, David Schramm, David Weisenhorn, Jason Hans, Radion Svynarenko, Byran Korth

Facilitator: Kevin Randall

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
214
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 5

Jill Naar, Ashley Ermer, Kristin Matera, Amy Rauer, Christine M. Proulx, Leah Burke, Jakob F. Jensen, Brenda L. Volling, Amanda E. Barnett, Ingrid Arnet Connidis

Discussant: Christine Proulx; Chair: Amanda Barnett

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
215
Location
Royal Palm 4

The goal of this symposium is to highlight a range of conceptual and methodological challenges that impact the study of family relationships across the life course, particularly in mid and late adulthood.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Heather Love, Chelsea Spencer, Scott May, Sandra Stith, Hans Saint-Eloi Cadely, Sylvie Mrug, Michael Windle, Julia Hammett, David Kennedy, Benjamin Karney, Thomas Bradbury, Olena Kopystynska, Melissa Barnett, Connie Beck, Melissa Curran

Facilitator: Megan Haselschwerdt

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
216
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Internet Use in Japan and U.S.; LGBTQ Intersectional Identities
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
221
Location
Town and Country

89 total posters in this session. Topics include How Social Media and Technology Affect Relationships; Intimate Partner Violence; Military Families; Family Formation; Siblings; Rural Families; and more.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica Callahan, Gabrielle Sewester, Jaimee Hartenstein, Evin Richardson, Jacquelyn Mallette, Ted Futris, Laura Nathans, Lori Chaffers, K Mullican, Heidi Stolz, Sun-Kyung Lee, Angela Keyzers, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Dawn Cassidy

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
229
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jocelyn Smith Lee, Michael Robinson, Cassidy Robishaw, August Jenkins, Steffany Fredman, Yunying Le, Xiaoran Sun, OLIVENNE SKINNER, Susan McHale, Alaysia Brown, Antoinette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Steven Berkley, Antionette Landor, Katharine Zeiders, Samuel Allen, H. Kim

Facilitator: Edna Alfaro

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
230
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Ethnic Minorities Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 6

Paul R. Springer, Richard J. Bischoff, Rochelle L. Dalla, Cody S. Hollist, Natalie Williams, Julie A. Tippens; Discussant: Jerica Berge; Chair: Paul Springer

 

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
231
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The purpose of this symposium is to present four unique papers that highlight the challenges and lessons learned in doing global research among difficult-to-reach populations.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Veronica Barrios, Jonathan Caspi, Pauline Garcia_Reid, Katia Goldfarb, Jason Whiting, Doug Smith, Ashley Lovell, Emily Stephens, Lauren Ruhlmann, Taylor Gnagi, Bridgett Kelly, Megan Miller, Caroline Fuss, Sarah Jane Fuss, Danielle Parson, Emma Milan, Mallory Williams, Taylor Ronquillo, Rachel Bezek, Michael Schiferl, Amber Dunn, Jamie Dressler, Sarah Wolford, Ashley Cooper, Lenore McWey

Facilitator: Amber Vennum

 

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
232
Location
Royal Palm 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Carissa DAniello Heyda, Stephen Fife, Amy Morgan, Lorien Jordan, Jessica Goodman, Stephen Fife, Carissa D'Aniello-Heyda, Dane Eggleston, Jesse Smith, Susan Dow, Alyssa Christal, Laura Evans, Norman Epstein, Shyneice Porter

Facilitator: Shayne Anderson

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
233
Location
Royal Palm 4
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica N. Fish, Evan Krueger, Meg Bishop, Marguerita Lightfoot, Phillip L. Hammack, Stephen Russell, Sara Mernitz, Stephen Russell, David Frost, Shawn N. Mendez; Discussant: Ramona Oswald; Cochairs: Sara Mernitz, Jessica Fish

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
234
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium relies on life course and queer theory perspectives to emphasize that age, timing, and social interactions play critical roles in shaping the identities and experiences of sexual minority people and their families..

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 6

Nicole Campione-Barr, Randi Garcia, Anna Lindell, Nicole Campione-Barr, Katharine H. Zeiders, Lorey Wheeler, Sarah Killoren, Kimberly A. Updegraff, Adriana J. Umaña-Taylor Susan M. McHale; Discussant: Lorey Wheeler; Chair: Sarah Killoren

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
235
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6

The purpose of our symposium is to examine how family members’ relationships with one another and experiences have an impact on the individual and the family as a whole, and the stability of relationships over time.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Jacki Fitzpatrick, Nikki DiGregorio, Daniel Hubler, Mark S. Adams, Michael McColley, Mosiah Gonzalez, Matthew Lefthand , Debra L. Berke, Silvia Bartolic, Andy Holmes; Discussant: Robin Yaure; Chair: Silvia Bartolic

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
238
Location
Royal Palm 1

This symposium will demonstrate five different ways students can impact the learning that occurs in family related courses and programs through participation in the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning (SoTL) research, thus essentially co-creating their learning experience.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Raymond Petren, Melissa Labuda, Michael Anthony, Jonathon Beckmeyer, Samantha Krejnik, Jasmin McCray, Melinda Markham, Jessica Troilo, Hilary Dalton, Renee Wilkins-Clark, Anthony Ferraro, McKenzie Cox, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Judith Myers-Walls, Anthony Ferraro, Tyler Jamison, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Fiorella Carlos Chavez

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
239
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Lorey A. Wheeler, Prerna Arora, Melissa Y. Delgado, Antoinette M. Landor, Alaysia Brown, Steven Berkley, Norma J. Perez-Brena, Michelle Toews, Kristin Anders, Eric Goodcase, Sarah Colburn, Lara Hoss , Shardé McNeil Smith, Lillie Williamson, Frank Fincham; Discussant: Tera Hurt Jordan; Chair: Antoinette M. Landor

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
240
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium is interested in exploring how cultural intersections and different types of discriminatory experiences impact the health and well-being of African Americans and Latinos.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Sihong Liu, Assaf Oshri, Jing Zhang, Natasha Slesnick, Junhan Cho, Steven Kogan, Alicia Smith, Spencer Bradshaw, Mazie Zielinski, Natira Mullet, Lindsey Hawkins, Megan Story, Olivia Diggs, Tricia Neppl

Facilitator: Katharine Didericksen

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
242
Location
Royal Palm 4

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Katie M. Hrapczynski, Leigh A. Leslie, Rachel M. Moore, Katie Heiden-Rootes, Anne Edwards, Joseph Wetchler, Kyle A. Simon, Rachel H. Farr, Ciara M. Collins, Annamaria Csizmadia, Kevin C. Hynes; Discussant: Jessica A.K. Matthews; Chair: Katie M. Hrapczynski

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
243
Location
Pacific Salon 3
Conference Session
Roundtable
Concurrent Sessions 7

Nathan Hardy, Matthew Brosi, Todd Spencer, Jamie Dellinger, Kaylin Bailey, Katherine Stockhecker, Jody Russon, Noah Gagner, Ashley Landers, Alyssa Banford Witting, Elizabeth Wieling, Damir Utrzan, Desiree Seponski, Jody Russon, Guy Diamond, Tammy Daughtry, Jay Daughtry, Iman Dadras, Sandra Espinoza

Facilitator: Glade Topham

 

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
244
Location
Royal Palm 5 and 6
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 7

Jenifer K. McGuire, Jessica N. Fish, Melissa H. Manley, Abbie E. Goldberg, Amanda Pollitt, Salvatore Ioverno, Arnold Grossman, Stephen T. Russell, Kristen E. Benson, Francesca Otero-Vargas, Kathleen Smith, Carmen Gray, Hunter Adams, Angela Rosebrough, Chelynn Randolph, Brad van Eeden-Moorefield; Discussant and Chair: Katherine A. Kuvalanka

Discussant/Chair: Katherine A. Kuvalanka

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
245
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The four papers of this symposium utilize innovative approaches to investigate the experiences of trans individuals in a range of contexts, including families, romantic relationships, and schools, and examine how community-level factors have an impact on trans individuals’ wellbeing.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Kale Monk, Bryan Abendschein , Christina Marini, Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, Melissa Franks, Steve Wilson, Dave Topp, Sharon Christ, Jacqueline C. Pflieger, Ben Porter, Carlos E. Carballo, Valerie A. Stander, Nida H. Corry , Lauren M. Ruhlmann, Briana S. Nelson Goff, Joshua R. Novak, Caroline Fuss, Taylor Gnagi, Michael Schiferl

Discussant: Shelley M. MacDermid Wadsworth; Chair: Christina M. Marini

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
313
Location
Royal Palm 1

This symposium brings together a collection of papers focused on links between mental health and relational functioning among military couples.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 8

Aurora Jackson, Jeong Kyun Choi, Dayoung Bae, Meejung Chin, Kandauda A. S. Wickrama, Jeong Kyun Choi, Gilbert Gilbert Parra, Qingyu Jiang, Mark Pettit, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Jerry Gale, Jacquelyn Mallette, Evin Richardson, Ted Futris, Hunter Stanfield, James Bates, Alan Taylor, Luke Russell, Chang Su-Russell, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Luke Russell

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
314
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Families & Health Section. 

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Tae Kyong Lee, Kandauda K.A.S. Wickrama, Catherine O'Neal, K.A.S. (Kandauda) Wickrama, Tae Kyoung Lee , Tae Kyoung Lee

Discussant: Amy Rauer; Organizer: Tae Kyoung Lee; Chair: K. A. S. (Kandauda) Wickrama

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
317
Location
Pacific Salon 2

This symposium illustrates cutting-edge extensions linking theories and analytical procedures using data from couples over 25 years.

Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8

Avery Hennigar, Natasha Cabrera, Ui Jeong Moon, Ryan Blick, Kevin Roy, Laura Golojuch, John Hart, Natasha Cabrera, Jen Malin, Jerry West

Chair: Kevin Roy

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
318
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium draws on four papers to examine reciprocity at the core of father/child relationships as they unfold in families over time.