NCFR Announces 2020 Elected Officers

The membership of the National Council on Family Relations voted in February 2020 and elected the following officers to take office beginning in November 2020, following the Annual Conference in St. Louis, Missouri. Thank you to everyone who voted, and congratulations to these members!

National Officers

Board Members-at-Large (2020-2023)

  • Shelley M. MacDermid Wadsworth, Professor, Department of Human Development and Family Studies, Purdue University — Read more
  • Roudi Nazarinia Roy, Associate Professor, Child Development and Family Studies, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences, California State University-Long Beach — Read more
  • Ruben P. Viramontez-Anguiano, Professor and Chair, Department of Human Development and Family Relations, University of Colorado Denver — Read more

Elections Council (2020-2023)

  • Jessica N. Fish, Assistant Professor, Department of Family Science, University of Maryland School of Public Health
  • Kevin Shafer, Associate Professor of Sociology, Brigham Young University; Affiliate Professor of Health, Aging, & Society, McMaster University

Inclusion and Diversity Committee Member-at-Large (2020-2023)

  • Denzel Jones, Assistant Professor of Marriage and Family Therapy at Antioch University New England
  • Tera R. Jordan, Associate Professor of Human Development and Family Studies, Iowa State University
  • Elif Dede Yildirim, Assistant Professor, Auburn University

Students and New Professionals Program Representative-Elect (2020-2022)

  • TeKisha M. Rice, Doctoral Student & NSF Research Fellow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Section Officers (2020–2022)

Advancing Family Science Section

  • Silvia Bartolic, Chair-Elect
  • Patrick Cheek, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Alice C. Long, Students and New Professionals Representative

Education and Enrichment Section

  • Alan C. Taylor, Chair-Elect
  • Alisha M. Hardman, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Evin Winkelman-Richardson, Students and New Professionals Representative

Families and Health Section

  • Jeremy B. Yorgason, Chair-Elect
  • Daphne C. Hernandez, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Myles Maxey, Students and New Professionals Representative
  • Sarah Feeney, Communications Specialist

Family Therapy Section

  • Nathan Hardy, Chair-Elect
  • Kevin C. Hynes, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Candice Maier, Students and New Professionals Representative

Racial and Ethnic Diversity in Families Section

  • Shardé McNeil Smith, Chair-Elect
  • Sarai Coba-Rodriguez, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ijeoma Opara, Students and New Professionals Representative
  • Lorena Aceves, Students and New Professionals Representative
  • Sadguna Anasuri, Communications Specialist