2018 NCFR Annual Conference Schedule

Thumbnail

Thank you to our 2018 Conference Host — the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Department of Child, Youth and Family Studies — for its generous support of the conference.


Browse the conference schedule below and discover all the great sessions planned for the 2018 NCFR Annual Conference, Nov. 7–10 in San Diego!

Download PDF schedule

This printed list with all presentation titles and presenter names, is updated weekly.

2018 Full Conference Schedule (PDF)

Discover Our Conference Program

 

 

Showing 1 - 20 of 20 Session(s)
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Jillian Caldwell, Jeremiah Grissett, Hector Nolasco, Carolyn Henry, Dee Hill-Zuganelli, Tennant Kirk, Lydia DeFlorio, Adrienne Edwards, Amber Beliakoff, Jennifer Rojas-McWhinney, Angela Bell, Andrea Hellman, Ximena Uribe-Zarain, Alexis Gonzalez

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
109
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: family maintenance systems; improving kindergarten readiness in appalachia; SES-differences in mathematical knowledge; and best practices for engaging parents of English learners.

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 1

Peipei Hong, Ming Cui, Hayley Love, Hayley Love, Ross May, Ming Cui, Frank Fincham, Peipei Hong, Samantha Howard, Woosang Hwang, Eunjoo Jung, Yue Zhang, Seong Hee Kim, Hye Lim Sin, Zhenqiang Zhao, Jenny Park, Seonghee Hong, Xun Zhang, Mark Lopez, Helen Stevens, Leanne Sheeran, Wendy Middlemiss

Facilitator: Wendy Middlemiss

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
110
Location
Royal Palm 4

This session's five papers cover helicopter parenting topics related to: self control, mental health, parent gender, college students' academic outcomes, and responding to infants' cries. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 2

Jessie Piper, Erin Yelland, Kaylee Seyferth, Kari Eller, Catherine O'Neal, Evin Richardson, Jay Mancini, Davina Quichocho, Mallory Lucier-Greer

Facilitator: Jennifer Camacho

10:00 AM
11:15 AM
Session #
118
Location
Royal Palm 1

This session's four papers cover topics related to: the "Gray for a Day" program, Yazidi adolescent girl well-being, military members’ and their spouses’ connection to their community, and adolescent siblings’ anxiety in military families.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Emotion Regulation in Military Fathers; Cancer and Family Roles; Influences on Underage Drinking; Finances and Romantic Relationships
11:30 AM
12:45 PM
Session #
125
Location
Town and Country

87 total posters in this session. Topics include marriage, Family Life Education, teaching Family Science, coparenting and stepfamilies, health care and costs, and more. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 3

Darren Garcia, Lucia Miranda, Estafania Miranda, Kristina Gordon, Xun Liu, Naomi Wheeler, Michael Broda, Andrew Daire, Vanessa O’Hare, & Sandy-Ann Griffith, Jenene Case Pease, Laura McKee, Catherine O'Neal, Jena Michel, Dena Henry, Jennifer Doty, Iris Borowsky, Javiera Monardez, Elizabeth Valdes, Laura Rietveld, Michele Allen

Facilitator: Mark A. Lopez

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
136
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 3

Sarah Almalki, Lawrence Ganong, Gladys Asiedu, Jaerim Lee, Seohee Son, Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila, Susan Chuang, David Green, Jenny Glozman

Cochairs: Alan Taylor, Mihaela Robila

3:15 PM
4:30 PM
Session #
140
Location
Royal Palm 3

This symposium will provide perspectives on Family Life Education programs and activities from Saudi Arabia, Ghana, Australia and South Korea.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 4

Kevin Smith, Kate Cobb, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Anthony Ferraro, James Duncan, Mallory Lucier-Greer, Erinn Duprey, Sihong Liu, Jessica Thompson, Assaf Oshri, J. Kale Monk, Jeremy Kanter, Luke T. Russell, Jonathon J. Beckmeyer, Tyler B. Jamison, Kayley Davis, Spencer Olmstead, Heather Hessel, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Robin G. Yaure

4:45 PM
6:00 PM
Session #
146
Location
Royal Palm 2

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Section Meeting

Presider: Karen Myers-Bowman, Section Chair

7:15 PM
8:00 PM
Session #
158
Location
Pacific Salon 2

All attendees are welcome to attend the member meetings of NCFR Sections.

Conference Session
Resource Exchange

Cindy Aamlid, Yanqun Peng, Maxi-Ann Campbell, Tammy Harpel, Alisha Hardman, Dorothy Berglund, Lori Elmore-Staton, Catherine Breneman, Jennifer Doty, Carol Buess, Melissa Fenton, Mollie Buelow, Amy Kelly, Scott Tobias, Jana Meinhold, Sarah Feeney, Doris Cancel-Tirado, Lisa Moyer, Kaye Sears, Brandon Burr, Glee Bertram, Andreae McGinnis, Veronica Barrios, Katia Paz Goldfarb, Jessica Cless, Megan Taylor Kuykendoll, Patrick Cheek, Jennifer Reinke, Julie DellaMattera, Judith Myers-Walls, Joellen Lewsader, Kailyn Wales, Savanna Jellison, Sean Brotherson, Gail Bentley, Shera Thomas-Jackson, Briana Nelson Goff, Nicole Springer, Brooke Hanson, Meagan Scott, Sean Brotherson, Geoffrey Zehnacker, Tonya Ricklefs, Jessica Cless, Carolyn Henry, Todd Spencer, Chao Liu, Scott Plunkett, Dave Smallen, Geoffrey Zehnacker, Sean Brotherson, Brooke Hanson, Bridget Walsh, Rose Steffen, Sara Schmitt, Irem Korucu, Lindsey Bryant, David Purpura, Stephanie Krauthamer Ewing, Annika Karlsen

 

8:15 PM
9:30 PM
Session #
159
Location
Pacific Salon 3
Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 5

Nathan Stoddard, Chelsea Garneau-Rosner, Melissa Herzog, Stephen Duncan, Chongming Yang, Ian Marsee, Daye Son, Bryan Spuhler, Kay Bradford, Joshua Novak, Brian Higginbotham, Julianne McGill, Leah Burke, Francesca Adler-Baeder

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
211
Location
Pacific Salon 2
Conference Session
Special Session

Francesca Adler-Baeder, Ph.D., CFLE, Auburn University; and Ted Futris, Ph.D., CFLE, University of Georgia, 2018 Margaret Arcus Award Winners

Presider: Karen Myers-Bowman, Ph.D., Education and Enrichment Section Chair

12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
218
Location
Pacific Salon 2

The 2018 winners of the Margaret Arcus Award, Francesca Adler-Baeder, Ph.D., CFLE, Auburn University; and Ted Futris, Ph.D., CFLE, University of Georgia present their work.

Organized by the Education and Enrichment Section.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Internet Use in Japan and U.S.; LGBTQ Intersectional Identities
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
221
Location
Town and Country

89 total posters in this session. Topics include How Social Media and Technology Affect Relationships; Intimate Partner Violence; Military Families; Family Formation; Siblings; Rural Families; and more.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 6

Jessica Callahan, Gabrielle Sewester, Jaimee Hartenstein, Evin Richardson, Jacquelyn Mallette, Ted Futris, Laura Nathans, Lori Chaffers, K Mullican, Heidi Stolz, Sun-Kyung Lee, Angela Keyzers, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Dawn Cassidy

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
229
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 7

Raymond Petren, Melissa Labuda, Michael Anthony, Jonathon Beckmeyer, Samantha Krejnik, Jasmin McCray, Melinda Markham, Jessica Troilo, Hilary Dalton, Renee Wilkins-Clark, Anthony Ferraro, McKenzie Cox, Kayla Reed-Fitzke, Judith Myers-Walls, Anthony Ferraro, Tyler Jamison, Jonathon Beckmeyer

Facilitator: Fiorella Carlos Chavez

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
239
Location
Royal Palm 2
Conference Session
Symposium
Concurrent Sessions 8 (Invited Presenter Symposium)

Henry Gonzalez, Ph.D., California State University-Sacramento, Vanja Lazarevic, Ph.D., San Diego State University, Karen S. Myers-Bowman, Ph.D., San Diego State University, Robert Weisskirch, Ph.D., California State University-Monterey Bay, Hyun-Kyung You, Ph.D., Humboldt State University

Facilitator/Discussant: Judith Myers-Walls, Ph.D., Purdue University; Chair: Karen S. Myers-Bowman, Ph.D., San Diego State University

8:30 AM
9:45 AM
Session #
311
Location
Pacific Salon 1

This symposium will include a discussion of research regarding family processes, challenges and successes for those families who have members in different countries. Implications for family researchers and practitioners will be emphasized.

Organized by the Education and Enrichment Section.

Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: Human Sexuality and Self-Esteem; FLE Methodologies to Teach Future Educators; Technology and Families; Emerging Adult Relationships
12:00 PM
1:15 PM
Session #
322
Location
Town and Country

88 total posters in this session. Topics include Immigrant Populations, Culture, and Transgenerational Issues; Policies That Impact Families; Relationship Education; LGBTQ+; Gender/Transgender; and more.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Sessions 9

Joyce Serido, Ashley B. LeBaron, Jessie Rudi, E. Jeffrey Hill, Bryce L. Jorgensen, Jakob F. Jensen, Ashley B. LeBaron, E. Jeffrey Hill, Xiaohui Sophie Li, Chanran Seo, Clinton G. Gudmunson, Brandan Wheeler, E. Jeffrey Hill, Emily Parrott, Patrick Cheek, Kathleen Gillon, Emily Koochel, Melinda Stafford - Markham, Hailey Holmgren, Jodi Dworkin

Facilitator: Erron Huey

1:30 PM
2:45 PM
Session #
332
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section. 

Conference Session
Paper
Concurrent Sessions 10

Heidi Stolz, Melissa LaGraff, Nicole Mullican, Meagan Green, Lisa Connor, Shelby Clouthier, Melissa LaGraff, Heidi Stolz, Megan Smith, Jessica Troilo, Haslyn Hunte, Christiaan Abildilso, Ishonte Allar, Algier Kristiannson, Mike Mann, Iva Kosutic, Tatiana Melendez-Rhodes

Facilitator: Jessica Hutchinson

3:00 PM
4:15 PM
Session #
340
Location
Royal Palm 1
Conference Session
Poster
Poster Symposia: LGBT Family Diversity and Impact on Parenting and Child Development; Statewide Relationship Education; Understanding Risk in Family Contexts
7:45 AM
8:45 AM
Session #
403
Location
Town and Country

87 total posters in this session. Topics include parenting throughout the world; family therapy in a variety of settings; marriage and parenting in different settings; and more.

Conference Session
Lightning Paper
Concurrent Session 11

Eric Goodcase, Michelle Toews, Norma Perez-Brena, Nathanial Faflick, Kristin Anders, Eric Goodcase, Barrett Scroggs, Michelle Toews, Amber Vennum, Sarah Colburn, Angela Keyzers, Lindsey Weiler, Jennifer Doty, Angela Keyzers, Sun-Kyung Lee, Jodi Dworkin, Mellissa Gordon, Michelle Washburn-Busk, Amber Vennum, Kristin Anders, Michelle Toews

Facilitator: Karen Myers-Bowman

11:00 AM
12:15 PM
Session #
406
Location
Royal Palm 1

Lightning papers organized by the Education & Enrichment Section.